Traffic ticket and crash data for Wyoming County
This page shows traffic ticket and crash counts for Wyoming County, New York. The numbers come from Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR) data. Ticket and crash data cover 2009 to 2024.
Wyoming County had 10,301 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 15% fewer than in 2009. Speeding tickets went from 3,705 in 2009 to 2,689 in 2024. Cell phone and texting tickets went from 322 in 2009 to 198 in 2024. Impaired driving tickets went from 454 in 2009 to 536 in 2018.
Wyoming County had 1,185 reported crashes in 2024. A 2018 change in crash reporting makes earlier years hard to compare.
These are raw counts. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
| Measure | First year | Latest year | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All traffic tickets | 12,121 (2009) | 10,301 (2024) | −15% | |
| Speeding tickets | 3,705 (2009) | 2,689 (2024) | −27% | |
| Cell phone and texting tickets | 322 (2009) | 198 (2024) | −39% | |
| Impaired driving tickets | 454 (2009) | 536 (2018) | +18% | |
| Reported crashes | 1,147 (2009) | 1,185 (2024) | +3%† |
Traffic tickets
This count includes every type of traffic ticket in the data.
All traffic tickets by year
Wyoming County had 10,301 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 15% fewer than in 2009, when there were 12,121. The highest year was 2018, with 14,425.
Show the numbers
| Year | Traffic tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 12,121 |
| 2010 | 11,222 |
| 2011 | 9,551 |
| 2012 | 8,971 |
| 2013 | 9,839 |
| 2014 | 11,520 |
| 2015 | 10,489 |
| 2016 | 10,982 |
| 2017 | 12,603 |
| 2018 | 14,425 |
| 2019 | 12,780 |
| 2020 | 10,585 |
| 2021 | 10,425 |
| 2022 | 10,184 |
| 2023 | 9,929 |
| 2024 | 10,301 |
Read more: New York traffic tickets
Cell phone and texting tickets
These charts cover cell phone tickets (VTL 1225-c) and texting tickets (VTL 1225-d).
Cell phone and texting tickets by year
Wyoming County had 198 cell phone and texting tickets in 2024. That is 39% fewer than in 2009, when there were 322. The highest year was 2017, with 452.
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell phone and texting tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 322 |
| 2010 | 267 |
| 2011 | 186 |
| 2012 | 191 |
| 2013 | 180 |
| 2014 | 340 |
| 2015 | 221 |
| 2016 | 340 |
| 2017 | 452 |
| 2018 | 412 |
| 2019 | 309 |
| 2020 | 244 |
| 2021 | 201 |
| 2022 | 233 |
| 2023 | 208 |
| 2024 | 198 |
Phone use and texting tickets by year
From 2009 to 2024, Wyoming County had 4,304 cell phone and texting tickets. “Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)” made up 57% of them. “Texting (V&T 1225-d)” made up 43%.
- Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)
- Texting (V&T 1225-d)
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c) | Texting (V&T 1225-d) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 322 | – |
| 2010 | 267 | – |
| 2011 | 176 | 10 |
| 2012 | 172 | 19 |
| 2013 | 136 | 44 |
| 2014 | 217 | 123 |
| 2015 | 132 | 89 |
| 2016 | 189 | 151 |
| 2017 | 227 | 225 |
| 2018 | 184 | 228 |
| 2019 | 111 | 198 |
| 2020 | 62 | 182 |
| 2021 | 52 | 149 |
| 2022 | 85 | 148 |
| 2023 | 52 | 156 |
| 2024 | 71 | 127 |
Cell phone ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for cell phone tickets in Wyoming County was “Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation.” That was 66% of 105 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Texting Violation,” at 25%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation | 69 | 66% |
| Convicted on Same Texting Violation | 26 | 25% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 10 | 10% |
| Total | 105 | 100% |
Texting ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for texting tickets in Wyoming County was “Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation.” That was 66% of 62 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation,” at 29%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation | 41 | 66% |
| Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation | 18 | 29% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 3 | 5% |
| Total | 62 | 100% |
Read more: New York cell phone tickets
Speeding tickets
These charts cover speeding tickets under VTL 1180.
Speeding tickets by year
Wyoming County had 2,689 speeding tickets in 2024. That is 27% fewer than in 2009, when there were 3,705. The highest year was 2018, with 3,984.
Show the numbers
| Year | Speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 3,705 |
| 2010 | 3,629 |
| 2011 | 2,897 |
| 2012 | 2,809 |
| 2013 | 2,799 |
| 2014 | 3,220 |
| 2015 | 3,202 |
| 2016 | 3,482 |
| 2017 | 3,845 |
| 2018 | 3,984 |
| 2019 | 3,330 |
| 2020 | 2,624 |
| 2021 | 2,451 |
| 2022 | 2,948 |
| 2023 | 3,155 |
| 2024 | 2,689 |
School zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-c)
Wyoming County had 8 school zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 60% more than in 2009, when there were 5. The highest year was 2016, with 87.
Show the numbers
| Year | School zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 5 |
| 2010 | 79 |
| 2011 | 14 |
| 2012 | 20 |
| 2013 | 8 |
| 2014 | 12 |
| 2015 | 14 |
| 2016 | 87 |
| 2017 | 49 |
| 2018 | 46 |
| 2019 | 42 |
| 2020 | 23 |
| 2021 | 23 |
| 2022 | 41 |
| 2023 | 8 |
| 2024 | 8 |
Work zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-f)
Wyoming County had 5 work zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 150% more than in 2010, when there were 2. The highest year was 2011, with 5.
Show the numbers
| Year | Work zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 |
| 2011 | 5 |
| 2013 | 2 |
| 2014 | 2 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2024 | 5 |
Speeding ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for speeding tickets in Wyoming County was “Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation.” That was 49% of 2,168 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Speeding Violation,” at 30%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation | 1,052 | 49% |
| Convicted on Same Speeding Violation | 641 | 30% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 475 | 22% |
| Total | 2,168 | 100% |
Speeding tickets by where the driver is licensed
In 2024, 53% of speeding tickets in Wyoming County went to drivers licensed in New York State. Next was Northeast Region, at 19%.
Show the numbers
| Driver license | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York State | 1,433 | 53% |
| Northeast Region | 517 | 19% |
| Other/Unknown | 301 | 11% |
| Canada | 230 | 9% |
| Other US States | 203 | 8% |
| Total | 2,684 | 100% |
Read more: New York speeding tickets
Impaired driving tickets
These charts cover impaired driving tickets under VTL 1192 (subsections 1 to 4). They include alcohol and drug cases.
Impaired driving tickets by year
Wyoming County had 536 impaired driving tickets in 2018. That is 18% more than in 2009, when there were 454.
Show the numbers
| Year | Impaired driving tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 454 |
| 2010 | 373 |
| 2011 | 334 |
| 2012 | 411 |
| 2013 | 379 |
| 2014 | 326 |
| 2015 | 276 |
| 2016 | 222 |
| 2017 | 469 |
| 2018 | 536 |
Impaired driving tickets by age and gender
In 2018, male drivers got 72% of impaired driving tickets in Wyoming County. The 21 - 29 age group had the most, with 89.
- Male
- Female
Show the numbers
| Age group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 - 20 | 30 | 7 | 37 |
| 21 - 29 | 68 | 21 | 89 |
| 30 - 39 | 46 | 26 | 72 |
| 40 - 49 | 35 | 17 | 52 |
| 50 - 59 | 29 | 16 | 45 |
| 60 and Over | 17 | 1 | 18 |
Impaired driving tickets by time of day
In 2018, the 9pm - Mid time block had the most impaired driving tickets in Wyoming County, with 87. The 6am - 9am time block had the fewest, with 5.
Show the numbers
| Time of day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mid - 3 am | 55 | 19% |
| 3am - 6am | 9 | 3% |
| 6am - 9am | 5 | 2% |
| 9am - Noon | 19 | 6% |
| Noon - 3pm | 23 | 8% |
| 3pm - 6pm | 46 | 16% |
| 6pm - 9pm | 52 | 18% |
| 9pm - Mid | 87 | 29% |
| Total | 296 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by day of the week
In 2018, Saturday had the most impaired driving tickets in Wyoming County, with 79. Wednesday had the fewest, with 21.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 74 | 24% |
| Monday | 27 | 9% |
| Tuesday | 29 | 9% |
| Wednesday | 21 | 7% |
| Thursday | 28 | 9% |
| Friday | 55 | 18% |
| Saturday | 79 | 25% |
| Total | 313 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by month
In 2020, August had the most impaired driving tickets in Wyoming County, with 38. April had the fewest, with 10.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | 4% |
| February | 29 | 10% |
| March | 23 | 8% |
| April | 10 | 4% |
| May | 17 | 6% |
| June | 31 | 11% |
| July | 26 | 9% |
| August | 38 | 14% |
| September | 33 | 12% |
| October | 20 | 7% |
| November | 18 | 6% |
| December | 23 | 8% |
| Total | 280 | 100% |
Impaired driving ticket results, alcohol and drugs combined
In 2018, the most common result for impaired driving tickets in Wyoming County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 46% of 237 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 45%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 109 | 46% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 106 | 45% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 14 | 6% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 8 | 3% |
| Total | 237 | 100% |
Alcohol-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for alcohol-related tickets in Wyoming County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 45% of 110 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 45%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 50 | 45% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 49 | 45% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 7 | 6% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 4 | 4% |
| Total | 110 | 100% |
Drug-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for drug-related tickets in Wyoming County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 48% of 111 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 43%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 53 | 48% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 48 | 43% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 6 | 5% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 4 | 4% |
| Total | 111 | 100% |
Read more: DWI in New York
Crashes
In 2018, the police crash report form changed how property damage crashes are recorded. Because of this, crash counts from 2018 on are much higher than in earlier years. Compare years before and after 2018 with care.
Reported crashes by year
Wyoming County had 1,185 reported crashes in 2024. That is 5% fewer than in 2018, the first year under the new crash report form. The highest year was 2018, with 1,241.
Show the numbers
| Year | Reported crashes |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 1,147 |
| 2010 | 1,076 |
| 2011 | 1,060 |
| 2012 | 1,174 |
| 2013 | 1,212 |
| 2014 | 1,112 |
| 2015 | 1,082 |
| 2016 | 1,151 |
| 2017 | 1,057 |
| 2018 | 1,241 |
| 2019 | 1,230 |
| 2020 | 981 |
| 2021 | 949 |
| 2022 | 1,131 |
| 2023 | 1,068 |
| 2024 | 1,185 |
Pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes by year
In 2024, Wyoming County had 5 crashes involving a pedestrian, 1 crashes involving a bicycle and 12 motorcycle crashes.
- Pedestrian
- Bicycle
- Motorcycle
Show the numbers
| Year | Pedestrian | Bicycle | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 4 | 21 |
| 2010 | 7 | 1 | 23 |
| 2011 | 10 | 7 | 23 |
| 2012 | 8 | 3 | 26 |
| 2013 | 8 | 2 | 18 |
| 2014 | 7 | 1 | 20 |
| 2015 | 7 | 1 | 15 |
| 2016 | 4 | 5 | 25 |
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 14 |
| 2018 | 4 | 1 | 17 |
| 2019 | 6 | 4 | 14 |
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | 16 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
| 2022 | 2 | – | 17 |
| 2023 | 10 | – | 9 |
| 2024 | 5 | 1 | 12 |
Crashes by month
From 2017 to 2020 combined, November had the most crashes in Wyoming County, with 170. April had the fewest, with 62.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 128 | 9% |
| February | 122 | 9% |
| March | 88 | 6% |
| April | 62 | 4% |
| May | 85 | 6% |
| June | 117 | 9% |
| July | 102 | 7% |
| August | 89 | 6% |
| September | 86 | 6% |
| October | 166 | 12% |
| November | 170 | 12% |
| December | 156 | 11% |
| Total | 1,368 | 100% |
Crashes by day of the week
In 2017, Friday had the most crashes in Wyoming County, with 182. Wednesday had the fewest, with 123.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 124 | 12% |
| Monday | 154 | 15% |
| Tuesday | 166 | 16% |
| Wednesday | 123 | 12% |
| Thursday | 155 | 15% |
| Friday | 182 | 17% |
| Saturday | 153 | 14% |
| Total | 1,057 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by age group
In 2020, the largest age group among drivers in Wyoming County crashes was Male. That group made up 60% of drivers.
Show the numbers
| Age group | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 697 | 60% |
| Female | 450 | 39% |
| Unknown Gender | 13 | 1% |
| Total | 1,160 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by gender
In 2017, male drivers made up 59% of drivers in Wyoming County crashes. Next were female drivers, at 40%.
Show the numbers
| Gender | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 756 | 59% |
| Female | 521 | 40% |
| Unknown Gender | 10 | less than 1% |
| Total | 1,287 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported human factor in Wyoming County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 115 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Speed | 115 | 18% |
| Driver Inattention/Distraction | 92 | 15% |
| Failure to Yield Right-of-Way | 74 | 12% |
| Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use | 69 | 11% |
| Following Too Closely | 63 | 10% |
| Backing Unsafely | 34 | 5% |
| Failure to Keep Right | 30 | 5% |
| Reaction to Other Uninvolved Vehicle | 27 | 4% |
| Alcohol Involvement | 25 | 4% |
| Fell Asleep | 23 | 4% |
| All others | 73 | 12% |
| Total | 625 | 100% |
Vehicle factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported vehicle factor in Wyoming County crashes was “Other Vehicular.” It was reported 15 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other Vehicular | 15 | 56% |
| Brakes Defective | 5 | 19% |
| Steering Failure | 3 | 11% |
| Tire Failure/Inadequate | 3 | 11% |
| Other Lighting Defects | 1 | 4% |
| Total | 27 | 100% |
Environmental factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported environmental factor in Wyoming County crashes was “Animal's Action.” It was reported 437 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Animal's Action | 437 | 74% |
| Pavement Slippery | 128 | 22% |
| View Obstructed/Limited | 9 | 2% |
| Glare | 7 | 1% |
| Obstruction/Debris | 7 | 1% |
| Lane Marking Improper/Inadequate | 1 | less than 1% |
| Shoulders Defective/Improper | 1 | less than 1% |
| Total | 590 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes by year
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Wyoming County crashes was “Alcohol Involvement.” It was reported 420 times. Next was “Drugs (Illegal),” with 53.
- Alcohol Involvement
- Drugs (Illegal)
Show the numbers
| Year | Alcohol Involvement | Drugs (Illegal) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 33 | 0 |
| 2010 | 52 | 1 |
| 2011 | 26 | 4 |
| 2012 | 43 | 0 |
| 2013 | 38 | 3 |
| 2014 | 23 | 5 |
| 2015 | 30 | 5 |
| 2016 | 28 | 3 |
| 2017 | 25 | 9 |
| 2018 | 28 | 1 |
| 2021 | 24 | 7 |
| 2022 | 35 | 6 |
| 2023 | 12 | 5 |
| 2024 | 23 | 4 |
Human factors reported in crashes by year, continued
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Wyoming County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 1,786 times. Next was “Driver Inattention/Distraction,” with 1,518.
- Unsafe Speed
- Driver Inattention/Distraction
Show the numbers
| Year | Unsafe Speed | Driver Inattention/Distraction |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 103 | 93 |
| 2010 | 106 | 93 |
| 2011 | 109 | 101 |
| 2012 | 112 | 87 |
| 2013 | 160 | 115 |
| 2014 | 116 | 77 |
| 2015 | 125 | 90 |
| 2016 | 129 | 94 |
| 2017 | 115 | 92 |
| 2018 | 143 | 103 |
| 2019 | 109 | 107 |
| 2020 | 83 | 82 |
| 2021 | 76 | 118 |
| 2022 | 106 | 93 |
| 2023 | 86 | 91 |
| 2024 | 108 | 82 |
Got a ticket in Wyoming County?
These numbers show patterns. They can’t tell you what will happen with your ticket. Start with the guide for your ticket type:
About this data
Source: Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR). TrafficTickets.com grouped and charted the numbers.
These are counts, not rates. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
Numbers last pulled from the source sheets on November 2, 2026.
Material reproduction
If you’d like to share this on social media or your own website, you’re welcome to do so. We simply request that you link back to this page to give our team credit for our work – that’s the kind of citation we can all appreciate.
Media contact
To learn more about this data, for quotes, interviews or other data requests please contact Elie@rosenblumlawfirm.com.
About Rosenblum Law and TrafficTickets.com
Rosenblum Law is the largest and highest customer-rated traffic violations law firm in both NY & NJ. With experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorneys, the Firm has a reputation for aggressive representation for anyone facing traffic violations and criminal charges that may result in heavy fines, points and license suspension or revocation, and jail time. With a success rate of well over 90%, the Firm has helped thousands of clients get excellent results regardless of how simple or complicated the case. The attorneys pride themselves on working relentlessly to reach the best possible outcome.