Traffic ticket and crash data for Oneida County
This page shows traffic ticket and crash counts for Oneida County, New York. The numbers come from Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR) data. Ticket and crash data cover 2009 to 2024.
Oneida County had 41,770 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 31% fewer than in 2009. Speeding tickets went from 13,006 in 2009 to 7,456 in 2024. Cell phone and texting tickets went from 2,584 in 2009 to 902 in 2024. Impaired driving tickets went from 2,114 in 2009 to 861 in 2018.
Oneida County had 6,233 reported crashes in 2024. A 2018 change in crash reporting makes earlier years hard to compare.
These are raw counts. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
| Measure | First year | Latest year | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All traffic tickets | 60,544 (2009) | 41,770 (2024) | −31% | |
| Speeding tickets | 13,006 (2009) | 7,456 (2024) | −43% | |
| Cell phone and texting tickets | 2,584 (2009) | 902 (2024) | −65% | |
| Impaired driving tickets | 2,114 (2009) | 861 (2018) | −59% | |
| Reported crashes | 4,780 (2009) | 6,233 (2024) | +30%† |
Traffic tickets
This count includes every type of traffic ticket in the data.
All traffic tickets by year
Oneida County had 41,770 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 31% fewer than in 2009, when there were 60,544.
Show the numbers
| Year | Traffic tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 60,544 |
| 2010 | 52,446 |
| 2011 | 52,246 |
| 2012 | 52,456 |
| 2013 | 50,908 |
| 2014 | 52,736 |
| 2015 | 54,304 |
| 2016 | 55,328 |
| 2017 | 52,773 |
| 2018 | 45,500 |
| 2019 | 42,764 |
| 2020 | 30,469 |
| 2021 | 34,916 |
| 2022 | 35,822 |
| 2023 | 39,581 |
| 2024 | 41,770 |
Read more: New York traffic tickets
Cell phone and texting tickets
These charts cover cell phone tickets (VTL 1225-c) and texting tickets (VTL 1225-d).
Cell phone and texting tickets by year
Oneida County had 902 cell phone and texting tickets in 2024. That is 65% fewer than in 2009, when there were 2,584.
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell phone and texting tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 2,584 |
| 2010 | 1,693 |
| 2011 | 1,369 |
| 2012 | 1,607 |
| 2013 | 2,035 |
| 2014 | 2,018 |
| 2015 | 2,139 |
| 2016 | 1,900 |
| 2017 | 1,728 |
| 2018 | 1,147 |
| 2019 | 1,400 |
| 2020 | 850 |
| 2021 | 705 |
| 2022 | 688 |
| 2023 | 928 |
| 2024 | 902 |
Phone use and texting tickets by year
From 2009 to 2024, Oneida County had 23,693 cell phone and texting tickets. “Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)” made up 75% of them. “Texting (V&T 1225-d)” made up 25%.
- Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)
- Texting (V&T 1225-d)
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c) | Texting (V&T 1225-d) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2,584 | – |
| 2010 | 1,663 | 30 |
| 2011 | 1,300 | 69 |
| 2012 | 1,450 | 157 |
| 2013 | 1,790 | 245 |
| 2014 | 1,649 | 369 |
| 2015 | 1,613 | 526 |
| 2016 | 1,324 | 576 |
| 2017 | 1,135 | 593 |
| 2018 | 738 | 409 |
| 2019 | 752 | 648 |
| 2020 | 424 | 426 |
| 2021 | 395 | 310 |
| 2022 | 324 | 364 |
| 2023 | 401 | 527 |
| 2024 | 328 | 574 |
Cell phone ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for cell phone tickets in Oneida County was “Dismissed/Acquitted.” That was 49% of 453 tickets. Next was “Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation,” at 27%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 222 | 49% |
| Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation | 123 | 27% |
| Convicted on Same Texting Violation | 108 | 24% |
| Total | 453 | 100% |
Texting ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for texting tickets in Oneida County was “Dismissed/Acquitted.” That was 53% of 233 tickets. Next was “Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation,” at 24%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 123 | 53% |
| Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation | 57 | 24% |
| Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation | 53 | 23% |
| Total | 233 | 100% |
Read more: New York cell phone tickets
Speeding tickets
These charts cover speeding tickets under VTL 1180.
Speeding tickets by year
Oneida County had 7,456 speeding tickets in 2024. That is 43% fewer than in 2009, when there were 13,006.
Show the numbers
| Year | Speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 13,006 |
| 2010 | 11,903 |
| 2011 | 10,258 |
| 2012 | 10,186 |
| 2013 | 10,293 |
| 2014 | 10,973 |
| 2015 | 11,894 |
| 2016 | 12,254 |
| 2017 | 12,155 |
| 2018 | 10,654 |
| 2019 | 10,326 |
| 2020 | 8,043 |
| 2021 | 8,043 |
| 2022 | 7,678 |
| 2023 | 7,967 |
| 2024 | 7,456 |
School zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-c)
Oneida County had 71 school zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 37% fewer than in 2009, when there were 112. The highest year was 2014, with 256.
Show the numbers
| Year | School zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 112 |
| 2010 | 119 |
| 2011 | 144 |
| 2012 | 50 |
| 2013 | 142 |
| 2014 | 256 |
| 2015 | 202 |
| 2016 | 176 |
| 2017 | 190 |
| 2018 | 119 |
| 2019 | 98 |
| 2020 | 23 |
| 2021 | 62 |
| 2022 | 25 |
| 2023 | 58 |
| 2024 | 71 |
Work zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-f)
Oneida County had 28 work zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 93% fewer than in 2009, when there were 390. The highest year was 2013, with 520.
Show the numbers
| Year | Work zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 390 |
| 2010 | 449 |
| 2011 | 20 |
| 2012 | 167 |
| 2013 | 520 |
| 2014 | 22 |
| 2015 | 26 |
| 2016 | 236 |
| 2017 | 56 |
| 2018 | 37 |
| 2019 | 52 |
| 2020 | 29 |
| 2021 | 76 |
| 2022 | 126 |
| 2023 | 19 |
| 2024 | 28 |
Speeding ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for speeding tickets in Oneida County was “Convicted on Same Speeding Violation.” That was 40% of 5,487 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 37%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Speeding Violation | 2,190 | 40% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 2,035 | 37% |
| Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation | 1,249 | 23% |
| Convicted on Different Speeding Violation | 13 | less than 1% |
| Total | 5,487 | 100% |
Speeding tickets by where the driver is licensed
In 2024, 80% of speeding tickets in Oneida County went to drivers licensed in New York State. Next was Northeast Region, at 11%.
Show the numbers
| Driver license | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York State | 5,925 | 80% |
| Northeast Region | 832 | 11% |
| Other US States | 395 | 5% |
| Other/Unknown | 139 | 2% |
| Canada | 75 | 1% |
| Total | 7,366 | 100% |
Read more: New York speeding tickets
Impaired driving tickets
These charts cover impaired driving tickets under VTL 1192 (subsections 1 to 4). They include alcohol and drug cases.
Impaired driving tickets by year
Oneida County had 861 impaired driving tickets in 2018. That is 59% fewer than in 2009, when there were 2,114.
Show the numbers
| Year | Impaired driving tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 2,114 |
| 2010 | 1,763 |
| 2011 | 1,609 |
| 2012 | 1,528 |
| 2013 | 1,428 |
| 2014 | 1,329 |
| 2015 | 1,204 |
| 2016 | 1,306 |
| 2017 | 1,126 |
| 2018 | 861 |
Impaired driving tickets by age and gender
In 2018, male drivers got 69% of impaired driving tickets in Oneida County. The 21 - 29 age group had the most, with 122.
- Male
- Female
Show the numbers
| Age group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 - 20 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| 21 - 29 | 85 | 37 | 122 |
| 30 - 39 | 80 | 37 | 117 |
| 40 - 49 | 63 | 30 | 93 |
| 50 - 59 | 52 | 20 | 72 |
| 60 and Over | 15 | 8 | 23 |
Impaired driving tickets by time of day
In 2018, the Mid - 3 am time block had the most impaired driving tickets in Oneida County, with 139. The 6am - 9am time block had the fewest, with 6.
Show the numbers
| Time of day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mid - 3 am | 139 | 33% |
| 3am - 6am | 40 | 10% |
| 6am - 9am | 6 | 1% |
| 9am - Noon | 10 | 2% |
| Noon - 3pm | 23 | 5% |
| 3pm - 6pm | 42 | 10% |
| 6pm - 9pm | 49 | 12% |
| 9pm - Mid | 111 | 26% |
| Total | 420 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by day of the week
In 2018, Saturday had the most impaired driving tickets in Oneida County, with 99. Wednesday had the fewest, with 36.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 94 | 21% |
| Monday | 37 | 8% |
| Tuesday | 39 | 9% |
| Wednesday | 36 | 8% |
| Thursday | 60 | 14% |
| Friday | 75 | 17% |
| Saturday | 99 | 23% |
| Total | 440 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by month
In 2020, August had the most impaired driving tickets in Oneida County, with 48. April had the fewest, with 13.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 36 | 9% |
| February | 40 | 10% |
| March | 23 | 6% |
| April | 13 | 3% |
| May | 24 | 6% |
| June | 31 | 8% |
| July | 32 | 8% |
| August | 48 | 13% |
| September | 34 | 9% |
| October | 38 | 10% |
| November | 38 | 10% |
| December | 25 | 7% |
| Total | 382 | 100% |
Impaired driving ticket results, alcohol and drugs combined
In 2018, the most common result for impaired driving tickets in Oneida County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 51% of 344 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 39%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 175 | 51% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 133 | 39% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 25 | 7% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 11 | 3% |
| Total | 344 | 100% |
Alcohol-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for alcohol-related tickets in Oneida County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 51% of 325 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 40%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 165 | 51% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 129 | 40% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 22 | 7% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 9 | 3% |
| Total | 325 | 100% |
Drug-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for drug-related tickets in Oneida County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 60% of 15 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 13%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 9 | 60% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 2 | 13% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 2 | 13% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 2 | 13% |
| Total | 15 | 100% |
Read more: DWI in New York
Crashes
In 2018, the police crash report form changed how property damage crashes are recorded. Because of this, crash counts from 2018 on are much higher than in earlier years. Compare years before and after 2018 with care.
Reported crashes by year
Oneida County had 6,233 reported crashes in 2024. That is 18% more than in 2018, the first year under the new crash report form. The highest year was 2022, with 6,398.
Show the numbers
| Year | Reported crashes |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 4,780 |
| 2010 | 4,523 |
| 2011 | 4,437 |
| 2012 | 4,492 |
| 2013 | 4,795 |
| 2014 | 4,506 |
| 2015 | 4,341 |
| 2016 | 4,368 |
| 2017 | 4,337 |
| 2018 | 5,289 |
| 2019 | 5,383 |
| 2020 | 4,652 |
| 2021 | 5,827 |
| 2022 | 6,398 |
| 2023 | 6,094 |
| 2024 | 6,233 |
Pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes by year
In 2024, Oneida County had 84 crashes involving a pedestrian, 51 crashes involving a bicycle and 80 motorcycle crashes.
- Pedestrian
- Bicycle
- Motorcycle
Show the numbers
| Year | Pedestrian | Bicycle | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 86 | 42 | 82 |
| 2010 | 83 | 43 | 87 |
| 2011 | 90 | 46 | 90 |
| 2012 | 81 | 49 | 87 |
| 2013 | 65 | 36 | 58 |
| 2014 | 62 | 37 | 75 |
| 2015 | 57 | 47 | 78 |
| 2016 | 71 | 46 | 82 |
| 2017 | 73 | 40 | 69 |
| 2018 | 73 | 24 | 72 |
| 2019 | 62 | 22 | 62 |
| 2020 | 57 | 24 | 62 |
| 2021 | 55 | 23 | 72 |
| 2022 | 47 | 29 | 65 |
| 2023 | 74 | 44 | 79 |
| 2024 | 84 | 51 | 80 |
Crashes by month
In 2020, November had the most crashes in Oneida County, with 572. April had the fewest, with 173.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 465 | 10% |
| February | 421 | 9% |
| March | 326 | 7% |
| April | 173 | 4% |
| May | 248 | 5% |
| June | 337 | 7% |
| July | 322 | 7% |
| August | 295 | 6% |
| September | 367 | 8% |
| October | 556 | 12% |
| November | 572 | 12% |
| December | 570 | 12% |
| Total | 4,652 | 100% |
Crashes by day of the week
In 2017, Friday had the most crashes in Oneida County, with 703. Sunday had the fewest, with 511.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 511 | 12% |
| Monday | 580 | 13% |
| Tuesday | 661 | 15% |
| Wednesday | 633 | 15% |
| Thursday | 650 | 15% |
| Friday | 703 | 16% |
| Saturday | 599 | 14% |
| Total | 4,337 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by age group
In 2020, the largest age group among drivers in Oneida County crashes was Male. That group made up 56% of drivers.
Show the numbers
| Age group | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 3,676 | 56% |
| Female | 2,649 | 41% |
| Unknown Gender | 192 | 3% |
| Total | 6,517 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by gender
In 2017, male drivers made up 55% of drivers in Oneida County crashes. Next were female drivers, at 43%.
Show the numbers
| Gender | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 3,483 | 55% |
| Female | 2,698 | 43% |
| Unknown Gender | 115 | 2% |
| Total | 6,296 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported human factor in Oneida County crashes was “Driver Inattention/Distraction.” It was reported 703 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Driver Inattention/Distraction | 703 | 17% |
| Unsafe Speed | 640 | 16% |
| Failure to Yield Right-of-Way | 592 | 14% |
| Following Too Closely | 561 | 14% |
| Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use | 397 | 10% |
| Traffic Control Device Disregarded | 206 | 5% |
| Failure to Keep Right | 202 | 5% |
| Backing Unsafely | 152 | 4% |
| Alcohol Involvement | 129 | 3% |
| Turning Improperly | 111 | 3% |
| All others | 390 | 10% |
| Total | 4,083 | 100% |
Vehicle factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported vehicle factor in Oneida County crashes was “Other Vehicular.” It was reported 47 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other Vehicular | 47 | 33% |
| Tire Failure/Inadequate | 41 | 29% |
| Brakes Defective | 22 | 15% |
| Steering Failure | 13 | 9% |
| Oversized Vehicle | 10 | 7% |
| Accelerator Defective | 3 | 2% |
| Driverless/Runaway Vehicle | 2 | 1% |
| Headlights Defective | 2 | 1% |
| Other Lighting Defects | 1 | less than 1% |
| Tinted Windows | 1 | less than 1% |
| All others | 1 | less than 1% |
| Total | 143 | 100% |
Environmental factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported environmental factor in Oneida County crashes was “Animal's Action.” It was reported 933 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Animal's Action | 933 | 62% |
| Pavement Slippery | 420 | 28% |
| View Obstructed/Limited | 76 | 5% |
| Obstruction/Debris | 41 | 3% |
| Glare | 29 | 2% |
| Pavement Defective | 9 | less than 1% |
| Lane Marking Improper/Inadequate | 4 | less than 1% |
| Traffic Control Device Improper/Non-Working | 2 | less than 1% |
| Total | 1,514 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes by year
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Oneida County crashes was “Alcohol Involvement.” It was reported 1,878 times. Next was “Drugs (Illegal),” with 146.
- Alcohol Involvement
- Drugs (Illegal)
Show the numbers
| Year | Alcohol Involvement | Drugs (Illegal) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 175 | 2 |
| 2010 | 154 | 8 |
| 2011 | 141 | 7 |
| 2012 | 165 | 9 |
| 2013 | 139 | 8 |
| 2014 | 150 | 13 |
| 2015 | 111 | 8 |
| 2016 | 120 | 8 |
| 2017 | 129 | 12 |
| 2018 | 95 | 10 |
| 2021 | 111 | 22 |
| 2022 | 119 | 7 |
| 2023 | 143 | 13 |
| 2024 | 126 | 19 |
Human factors reported in crashes by year, continued
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Oneida County crashes was “Driver Inattention/Distraction.” It was reported 13,567 times. Next was “Unsafe Speed,” with 11,462.
- Driver Inattention/Distraction
- Unsafe Speed
Show the numbers
| Year | Driver Inattention/Distraction | Unsafe Speed |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 795 | 745 |
| 2010 | 772 | 662 |
| 2011 | 771 | 698 |
| 2012 | 728 | 707 |
| 2013 | 718 | 833 |
| 2014 | 724 | 747 |
| 2015 | 748 | 562 |
| 2016 | 742 | 689 |
| 2017 | 703 | 640 |
| 2018 | 768 | 806 |
| 2019 | 767 | 803 |
| 2020 | 744 | 607 |
| 2021 | 1,238 | 732 |
| 2022 | 1,229 | 787 |
| 2023 | 1,091 | 720 |
| 2024 | 1,029 | 724 |
Got a ticket in Oneida County?
These numbers show patterns. They can’t tell you what will happen with your ticket. Start with the guide for your ticket type:
About this data
Source: Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR). TrafficTickets.com grouped and charted the numbers.
These are counts, not rates. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
Numbers last pulled from the source sheets on November 2, 2026.
Material reproduction
If you’d like to share this on social media or your own website, you’re welcome to do so. We simply request that you link back to this page to give our team credit for our work – that’s the kind of citation we can all appreciate.
Media contact
To learn more about this data, for quotes, interviews or other data requests please contact Elie@rosenblumlawfirm.com.
About Rosenblum Law and TrafficTickets.com
Rosenblum Law is the largest and highest customer-rated traffic violations law firm in both NY & NJ. With experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorneys, the Firm has a reputation for aggressive representation for anyone facing traffic violations and criminal charges that may result in heavy fines, points and license suspension or revocation, and jail time. With a success rate of well over 90%, the Firm has helped thousands of clients get excellent results regardless of how simple or complicated the case. The attorneys pride themselves on working relentlessly to reach the best possible outcome.