Traffic ticket and crash data for Steuben County
This page shows traffic ticket and crash counts for Steuben County, New York. The numbers come from Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR) data. Ticket and crash data cover 2009 to 2024.
Steuben County had 21,228 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 22% fewer than in 2009. Speeding tickets went from 7,879 in 2009 to 7,754 in 2024. Cell phone and texting tickets went from 605 in 2009 to 279 in 2024. Impaired driving tickets went from 767 in 2009 to 677 in 2018.
Steuben County had 2,427 reported crashes in 2024. A 2018 change in crash reporting makes earlier years hard to compare.
These are raw counts. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
| Measure | First year | Latest year | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All traffic tickets | 27,095 (2009) | 21,228 (2024) | −22% | |
| Speeding tickets | 7,879 (2009) | 7,754 (2024) | −2% | |
| Cell phone and texting tickets | 605 (2009) | 279 (2024) | −54% | |
| Impaired driving tickets | 767 (2009) | 677 (2018) | −12% | |
| Reported crashes | 2,106 (2009) | 2,427 (2024) | +15%† |
Traffic tickets
This count includes every type of traffic ticket in the data.
All traffic tickets by year
Steuben County had 21,228 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 22% fewer than in 2009, when there were 27,095. The highest year was 2016, with 36,838.
Show the numbers
| Year | Traffic tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 27,095 |
| 2010 | 28,590 |
| 2011 | 31,567 |
| 2012 | 27,936 |
| 2013 | 30,967 |
| 2014 | 33,129 |
| 2015 | 35,954 |
| 2016 | 36,838 |
| 2017 | 32,316 |
| 2018 | 27,938 |
| 2019 | 27,426 |
| 2020 | 20,033 |
| 2021 | 25,946 |
| 2022 | 20,952 |
| 2023 | 23,435 |
| 2024 | 21,228 |
Read more: New York traffic tickets
Cell phone and texting tickets
These charts cover cell phone tickets (VTL 1225-c) and texting tickets (VTL 1225-d).
Cell phone and texting tickets by year
Steuben County had 279 cell phone and texting tickets in 2024. That is 54% fewer than in 2009, when there were 605. The highest year was 2013, with 1,802.
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell phone and texting tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 605 |
| 2010 | 585 |
| 2011 | 475 |
| 2012 | 862 |
| 2013 | 1,802 |
| 2014 | 1,277 |
| 2015 | 1,330 |
| 2016 | 1,042 |
| 2017 | 1,147 |
| 2018 | 822 |
| 2019 | 573 |
| 2020 | 278 |
| 2021 | 230 |
| 2022 | 285 |
| 2023 | 338 |
| 2024 | 279 |
Phone use and texting tickets by year
From 2009 to 2024, Steuben County had 11,930 cell phone and texting tickets. “Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)” made up 69% of them. “Texting (V&T 1225-d)” made up 31%.
- Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)
- Texting (V&T 1225-d)
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c) | Texting (V&T 1225-d) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 605 | – |
| 2010 | 578 | 7 |
| 2011 | 452 | 23 |
| 2012 | 725 | 137 |
| 2013 | 1,520 | 282 |
| 2014 | 950 | 327 |
| 2015 | 922 | 408 |
| 2016 | 658 | 384 |
| 2017 | 626 | 521 |
| 2018 | 355 | 467 |
| 2019 | 254 | 319 |
| 2020 | 101 | 177 |
| 2021 | 97 | 133 |
| 2022 | 117 | 168 |
| 2023 | 129 | 209 |
| 2024 | 121 | 158 |
Cell phone ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for cell phone tickets in Steuben County was “Dismissed/Acquitted.” That was 42% of 139 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Texting Violation,” at 37%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 58 | 42% |
| Convicted on Same Texting Violation | 52 | 37% |
| Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation | 29 | 21% |
| Total | 139 | 100% |
Texting ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for texting tickets in Steuben County was “Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation.” That was 41% of 100 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 40%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation | 41 | 41% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 40 | 40% |
| Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation | 19 | 19% |
| Total | 100 | 100% |
Read more: New York cell phone tickets
Speeding tickets
These charts cover speeding tickets under VTL 1180.
Speeding tickets by year
Steuben County had 7,754 speeding tickets in 2024. That is 2% fewer than in 2009, when there were 7,879. The highest year was 2016, with 13,841.
Show the numbers
| Year | Speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 7,879 |
| 2010 | 7,967 |
| 2011 | 9,375 |
| 2012 | 8,258 |
| 2013 | 8,762 |
| 2014 | 10,404 |
| 2015 | 11,951 |
| 2016 | 13,841 |
| 2017 | 12,472 |
| 2018 | 11,035 |
| 2019 | 11,047 |
| 2020 | 7,799 |
| 2021 | 8,986 |
| 2022 | 8,042 |
| 2023 | 9,090 |
| 2024 | 7,754 |
School zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-c)
Steuben County had 58 school zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 132% more than in 2009, when there were 25. The highest year was 2018, with 116.
Show the numbers
| Year | School zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 25 |
| 2010 | 51 |
| 2011 | 105 |
| 2012 | 52 |
| 2013 | 62 |
| 2014 | 39 |
| 2015 | 21 |
| 2016 | 114 |
| 2017 | 92 |
| 2018 | 116 |
| 2019 | 113 |
| 2020 | 16 |
| 2021 | 87 |
| 2022 | 22 |
| 2023 | 34 |
| 2024 | 58 |
Work zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-f)
Steuben County had 1 work zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 100% fewer than in 2009, when there were 264. The highest year was 2010, with 432.
Show the numbers
| Year | Work zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 264 |
| 2010 | 432 |
| 2011 | 296 |
| 2012 | 52 |
| 2013 | 35 |
| 2014 | 15 |
| 2015 | 10 |
| 2016 | 56 |
| 2017 | 47 |
| 2018 | 85 |
| 2019 | 70 |
| 2020 | 4 |
| 2021 | 23 |
| 2022 | 39 |
| 2023 | 30 |
| 2024 | 1 |
Speeding ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for speeding tickets in Steuben County was “Convicted on Same Speeding Violation.” That was 69% of 6,352 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 24%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Speeding Violation | 4,362 | 69% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 1,546 | 24% |
| Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation | 432 | 7% |
| Convicted on Different Speeding Violation | 12 | less than 1% |
| Total | 6,352 | 100% |
Speeding tickets by where the driver is licensed
In 2024, 39% of speeding tickets in Steuben County went to drivers licensed in New York State. Next was Northeast Region, at 35%.
Show the numbers
| Driver license | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York State | 2,974 | 39% |
| Northeast Region | 2,682 | 35% |
| Other US States | 930 | 12% |
| Other/Unknown | 603 | 8% |
| Canada | 508 | 7% |
| Total | 7,697 | 100% |
Read more: New York speeding tickets
Impaired driving tickets
These charts cover impaired driving tickets under VTL 1192 (subsections 1 to 4). They include alcohol and drug cases.
Impaired driving tickets by year
Steuben County had 677 impaired driving tickets in 2018. That is 12% fewer than in 2009, when there were 767. The highest year was 2011, with 809.
Show the numbers
| Year | Impaired driving tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 767 |
| 2010 | 759 |
| 2011 | 809 |
| 2012 | 667 |
| 2013 | 723 |
| 2014 | 705 |
| 2015 | 758 |
| 2016 | 755 |
| 2017 | 626 |
| 2018 | 677 |
Impaired driving tickets by age and gender
In 2018, male drivers got 76% of impaired driving tickets in Steuben County. The 30 - 39 age group had the most, with 111.
- Male
- Female
Show the numbers
| Age group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 - 20 | 20 | 3 | 23 |
| 21 - 29 | 74 | 26 | 100 |
| 30 - 39 | 83 | 28 | 111 |
| 40 - 49 | 64 | 24 | 88 |
| 50 - 59 | 48 | 16 | 64 |
| 60 and Over | 22 | 1 | 23 |
Impaired driving tickets by time of day
In 2018, the Mid - 3 am time block had the most impaired driving tickets in Steuben County, with 123. The 3am - 6am time block had the fewest, with 13.
Show the numbers
| Time of day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mid - 3 am | 123 | 33% |
| 3am - 6am | 13 | 3% |
| 6am - 9am | 14 | 4% |
| 9am - Noon | 14 | 4% |
| Noon - 3pm | 18 | 5% |
| 3pm - 6pm | 37 | 10% |
| 6pm - 9pm | 59 | 16% |
| 9pm - Mid | 97 | 26% |
| Total | 375 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by day of the week
In 2018, Saturday had the most impaired driving tickets in Steuben County, with 111. Tuesday had the fewest, with 30.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 79 | 19% |
| Monday | 37 | 9% |
| Tuesday | 30 | 7% |
| Wednesday | 38 | 9% |
| Thursday | 49 | 12% |
| Friday | 65 | 16% |
| Saturday | 111 | 27% |
| Total | 409 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by month
In 2020, January had the most impaired driving tickets in Steuben County, with 31. September had the fewest, with 20.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 31 | 11% |
| February | 27 | 9% |
| March | 22 | 8% |
| April | 21 | 7% |
| May | 30 | 10% |
| June | 28 | 10% |
| July | 21 | 7% |
| August | 23 | 8% |
| September | 20 | 7% |
| October | 21 | 7% |
| November | 22 | 8% |
| December | 23 | 8% |
| Total | 289 | 100% |
Impaired driving ticket results, alcohol and drugs combined
In 2018, the most common result for impaired driving tickets in Steuben County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 57% of 335 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 32%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 191 | 57% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 108 | 32% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 33 | 10% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 3 | less than 1% |
| Total | 335 | 100% |
Alcohol-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for alcohol-related tickets in Steuben County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 56% of 270 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 35%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 150 | 56% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 95 | 35% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 23 | 9% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 2 | less than 1% |
| Total | 270 | 100% |
Drug-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for drug-related tickets in Steuben County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 74% of 50 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 14%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 37 | 74% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 7 | 14% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 6 | 12% |
| Total | 50 | 100% |
Read more: DWI in New York
Crashes
In 2018, the police crash report form changed how property damage crashes are recorded. Because of this, crash counts from 2018 on are much higher than in earlier years. Compare years before and after 2018 with care.
Reported crashes by year
Steuben County had 2,427 reported crashes in 2024. That is 8% fewer than in 2018, the first year under the new crash report form. The highest year was 2019, with 2,723.
Show the numbers
| Year | Reported crashes |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 2,106 |
| 2010 | 2,003 |
| 2011 | 2,005 |
| 2012 | 1,937 |
| 2013 | 2,195 |
| 2014 | 1,938 |
| 2015 | 1,966 |
| 2016 | 1,930 |
| 2017 | 2,021 |
| 2018 | 2,632 |
| 2019 | 2,723 |
| 2020 | 2,407 |
| 2021 | 2,329 |
| 2022 | 2,529 |
| 2023 | 2,351 |
| 2024 | 2,427 |
Pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes by year
In 2024, Steuben County had 20 crashes involving a pedestrian, 18 crashes involving a bicycle and 28 motorcycle crashes.
- Pedestrian
- Bicycle
- Motorcycle
Show the numbers
| Year | Pedestrian | Bicycle | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 17 | 17 | 41 |
| 2010 | 29 | 11 | 34 |
| 2011 | 23 | 11 | 56 |
| 2012 | 24 | 5 | 47 |
| 2013 | 17 | 11 | 43 |
| 2014 | 25 | 8 | 32 |
| 2015 | 19 | 9 | 38 |
| 2016 | 22 | 12 | 41 |
| 2017 | 16 | 8 | 39 |
| 2018 | 22 | 9 | 20 |
| 2019 | 17 | 9 | 28 |
| 2020 | 11 | 12 | 38 |
| 2021 | 10 | 8 | 28 |
| 2022 | 14 | 5 | 40 |
| 2023 | 16 | 17 | 26 |
| 2024 | 20 | 18 | 28 |
Crashes by month
In 2020, November had the most crashes in Steuben County, with 275. April had the fewest, with 102.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 221 | 9% |
| February | 234 | 10% |
| March | 140 | 6% |
| April | 102 | 4% |
| May | 158 | 7% |
| June | 222 | 9% |
| July | 211 | 9% |
| August | 185 | 8% |
| September | 204 | 8% |
| October | 231 | 10% |
| November | 275 | 11% |
| December | 224 | 9% |
| Total | 2,407 | 100% |
Crashes by day of the week
In 2017, Friday had the most crashes in Steuben County, with 336. Sunday had the fewest, with 243.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 243 | 12% |
| Monday | 253 | 13% |
| Tuesday | 283 | 14% |
| Wednesday | 308 | 15% |
| Thursday | 296 | 15% |
| Friday | 336 | 17% |
| Saturday | 302 | 15% |
| Total | 2,021 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by age group
In 2020, the largest age group among drivers in Steuben County crashes was Male. That group made up 55% of drivers.
Show the numbers
| Age group | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 1,636 | 55% |
| Female | 1,255 | 42% |
| Unknown Gender | 66 | 2% |
| Total | 2,957 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by gender
In 2017, male drivers made up 57% of drivers in Steuben County crashes. Next were female drivers, at 41%.
Show the numbers
| Gender | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 1,456 | 57% |
| Female | 1,050 | 41% |
| Unknown Gender | 48 | 2% |
| Total | 2,554 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported human factor in Steuben County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 357 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Speed | 357 | 23% |
| Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use | 243 | 16% |
| Driver Inattention/Distraction | 194 | 13% |
| Following Too Closely | 145 | 9% |
| Failure to Yield Right-of-Way | 139 | 9% |
| Backing Unsafely | 81 | 5% |
| Alcohol Involvement | 67 | 4% |
| Failure to Keep Right | 63 | 4% |
| Turning Improperly | 45 | 3% |
| Fell Asleep | 43 | 3% |
| All others | 175 | 11% |
| Total | 1,552 | 100% |
Vehicle factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported vehicle factor in Steuben County crashes was “Tire Failure/Inadequate.” It was reported 22 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Tire Failure/Inadequate | 22 | 29% |
| Other Vehicular | 21 | 28% |
| Brakes Defective | 12 | 16% |
| Steering Failure | 9 | 12% |
| Driverless/Runaway Vehicle | 3 | 4% |
| Oversized Vehicle | 3 | 4% |
| Other Lighting Defects | 2 | 3% |
| Accelerator Defective | 1 | 1% |
| Headlights Defective | 1 | 1% |
| Tow Hitch Defective | 1 | 1% |
| Total | 75 | 100% |
Environmental factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported environmental factor in Steuben County crashes was “Animal's Action.” It was reported 585 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Animal's Action | 585 | 69% |
| Pavement Slippery | 190 | 22% |
| View Obstructed/Limited | 37 | 4% |
| Obstruction/Debris | 25 | 3% |
| Glare | 13 | 2% |
| Pavement Defective | 1 | less than 1% |
| Total | 851 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes by year
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Steuben County crashes was “Alcohol Involvement.” It was reported 1,064 times. Next was “Drugs (Illegal),” with 87.
- Alcohol Involvement
- Drugs (Illegal)
Show the numbers
| Year | Alcohol Involvement | Drugs (Illegal) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 101 | 2 |
| 2010 | 84 | 3 |
| 2011 | 80 | 1 |
| 2012 | 83 | 3 |
| 2013 | 79 | 5 |
| 2014 | 83 | 10 |
| 2015 | 60 | 8 |
| 2016 | 79 | 3 |
| 2017 | 67 | 5 |
| 2018 | 73 | 3 |
| 2021 | 80 | 5 |
| 2022 | 61 | 14 |
| 2023 | 66 | 8 |
| 2024 | 68 | 17 |
Human factors reported in crashes by year, continued
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Steuben County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 5,874 times. Next was “Driver Inattention/Distraction,” with 3,394.
- Unsafe Speed
- Driver Inattention/Distraction
Show the numbers
| Year | Unsafe Speed | Driver Inattention/Distraction |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 453 | 215 |
| 2010 | 437 | 240 |
| 2011 | 398 | 189 |
| 2012 | 344 | 205 |
| 2013 | 470 | 210 |
| 2014 | 404 | 223 |
| 2015 | 389 | 191 |
| 2016 | 382 | 221 |
| 2017 | 357 | 194 |
| 2018 | 403 | 300 |
| 2019 | 399 | 229 |
| 2020 | 325 | 201 |
| 2021 | 273 | 181 |
| 2022 | 305 | 212 |
| 2023 | 268 | 176 |
| 2024 | 267 | 207 |
Got a ticket in Steuben County?
These numbers show patterns. They can’t tell you what will happen with your ticket. Start with the guide for your ticket type:
About this data
Source: Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR). TrafficTickets.com grouped and charted the numbers.
These are counts, not rates. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
Numbers last pulled from the source sheets on November 2, 2026.
Material reproduction
If you’d like to share this on social media or your own website, you’re welcome to do so. We simply request that you link back to this page to give our team credit for our work – that’s the kind of citation we can all appreciate.
Media contact
To learn more about this data, for quotes, interviews or other data requests please contact Elie@rosenblumlawfirm.com.
About Rosenblum Law and TrafficTickets.com
Rosenblum Law is the largest and highest customer-rated traffic violations law firm in both NY & NJ. With experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorneys, the Firm has a reputation for aggressive representation for anyone facing traffic violations and criminal charges that may result in heavy fines, points and license suspension or revocation, and jail time. With a success rate of well over 90%, the Firm has helped thousands of clients get excellent results regardless of how simple or complicated the case. The attorneys pride themselves on working relentlessly to reach the best possible outcome.