Traffic ticket and crash data for Warren County
This page shows traffic ticket and crash counts for Warren County, New York. The numbers come from Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR) data. Ticket and crash data cover 2009 to 2024.
Warren County had 14,645 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 40% fewer than in 2009. Speeding tickets went from 6,870 in 2009 to 4,577 in 2024. Cell phone and texting tickets went from 708 in 2009 to 439 in 2024. Impaired driving tickets went from 964 in 2009 to 693 in 2018.
Warren County had 2,013 reported crashes in 2024. A 2018 change in crash reporting makes earlier years hard to compare.
These are raw counts. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
| Measure | First year | Latest year | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All traffic tickets | 24,307 (2009) | 14,645 (2024) | −40% | |
| Speeding tickets | 6,870 (2009) | 4,577 (2024) | −33% | |
| Cell phone and texting tickets | 708 (2009) | 439 (2024) | −38% | |
| Impaired driving tickets | 964 (2009) | 693 (2018) | −28% | |
| Reported crashes | 1,691 (2009) | 2,013 (2024) | +19%† |
Traffic tickets
This count includes every type of traffic ticket in the data.
All traffic tickets by year
Warren County had 14,645 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 40% fewer than in 2009, when there were 24,307.
Show the numbers
| Year | Traffic tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 24,307 |
| 2010 | 23,132 |
| 2011 | 19,907 |
| 2012 | 18,872 |
| 2013 | 18,117 |
| 2014 | 18,238 |
| 2015 | 18,304 |
| 2016 | 18,500 |
| 2017 | 19,325 |
| 2018 | 17,704 |
| 2019 | 16,433 |
| 2020 | 13,280 |
| 2021 | 15,718 |
| 2022 | 16,335 |
| 2023 | 16,069 |
| 2024 | 14,645 |
Read more: New York traffic tickets
Cell phone and texting tickets
These charts cover cell phone tickets (VTL 1225-c) and texting tickets (VTL 1225-d).
Cell phone and texting tickets by year
Warren County had 439 cell phone and texting tickets in 2024. That is 38% fewer than in 2009, when there were 708. The highest year was 2010, with 945.
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell phone and texting tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 708 |
| 2010 | 945 |
| 2011 | 727 |
| 2012 | 821 |
| 2013 | 646 |
| 2014 | 647 |
| 2015 | 632 |
| 2016 | 635 |
| 2017 | 569 |
| 2018 | 637 |
| 2019 | 483 |
| 2020 | 396 |
| 2021 | 404 |
| 2022 | 451 |
| 2023 | 413 |
| 2024 | 439 |
Phone use and texting tickets by year
From 2009 to 2024, Warren County had 9,553 cell phone and texting tickets. “Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)” made up 63% of them. “Texting (V&T 1225-d)” made up 37%.
- Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)
- Texting (V&T 1225-d)
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c) | Texting (V&T 1225-d) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 708 | – |
| 2010 | 932 | 13 |
| 2011 | 653 | 74 |
| 2012 | 637 | 184 |
| 2013 | 461 | 185 |
| 2014 | 465 | 182 |
| 2015 | 432 | 200 |
| 2016 | 411 | 224 |
| 2017 | 307 | 262 |
| 2018 | 229 | 408 |
| 2019 | 168 | 315 |
| 2020 | 105 | 291 |
| 2021 | 93 | 311 |
| 2022 | 136 | 315 |
| 2023 | 139 | 274 |
| 2024 | 127 | 312 |
Cell phone ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for cell phone tickets in Warren County was “Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation.” That was 63% of 286 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 21%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation | 181 | 63% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 59 | 21% |
| Convicted on Same Texting Violation | 46 | 16% |
| Total | 286 | 100% |
Texting ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for texting tickets in Warren County was “Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation.” That was 71% of 114 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation,” at 18%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation | 81 | 71% |
| Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation | 20 | 18% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 13 | 11% |
| Total | 114 | 100% |
Read more: New York cell phone tickets
Speeding tickets
These charts cover speeding tickets under VTL 1180.
Speeding tickets by year
Warren County had 4,577 speeding tickets in 2024. That is 33% fewer than in 2009, when there were 6,870. The highest year was 2010, with 7,037.
Show the numbers
| Year | Speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 6,870 |
| 2010 | 7,037 |
| 2011 | 5,444 |
| 2012 | 5,256 |
| 2013 | 5,246 |
| 2014 | 5,169 |
| 2015 | 5,451 |
| 2016 | 5,599 |
| 2017 | 6,116 |
| 2018 | 5,718 |
| 2019 | 4,961 |
| 2020 | 3,699 |
| 2021 | 5,207 |
| 2022 | 5,225 |
| 2023 | 5,114 |
| 2024 | 4,577 |
School zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-c)
Warren County had 40 school zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 55% fewer than in 2009, when there were 89. The highest year was 2010, with 123.
Show the numbers
| Year | School zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 89 |
| 2010 | 123 |
| 2011 | 109 |
| 2012 | 77 |
| 2013 | 97 |
| 2014 | 47 |
| 2015 | 59 |
| 2016 | 48 |
| 2017 | 52 |
| 2018 | 109 |
| 2019 | 77 |
| 2020 | 16 |
| 2021 | 26 |
| 2022 | 39 |
| 2023 | 32 |
| 2024 | 40 |
Work zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-f)
Warren County had 90 work zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 400% more than in 2009, when there were 18. The highest year was 2013, with 387.
Show the numbers
| Year | Work zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 18 |
| 2010 | 211 |
| 2011 | 311 |
| 2012 | 145 |
| 2013 | 387 |
| 2014 | 6 |
| 2015 | 2 |
| 2016 | 26 |
| 2017 | 48 |
| 2018 | 104 |
| 2019 | 105 |
| 2020 | 8 |
| 2021 | 45 |
| 2022 | 87 |
| 2023 | 144 |
| 2024 | 90 |
Speeding ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for speeding tickets in Warren County was “Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation.” That was 49% of 4,039 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Speeding Violation,” at 41%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation | 1,987 | 49% |
| Convicted on Same Speeding Violation | 1,672 | 41% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 378 | 9% |
| Convicted on Different Speeding Violation | 2 | less than 1% |
| Total | 4,039 | 100% |
Speeding tickets by where the driver is licensed
In 2024, 51% of speeding tickets in Warren County went to drivers licensed in New York State. Next was Northeast Region, at 28%.
Show the numbers
| Driver license | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York State | 2,321 | 51% |
| Northeast Region | 1,268 | 28% |
| Canada | 573 | 13% |
| Other US States | 297 | 7% |
| Other/Unknown | 80 | 2% |
| Total | 4,539 | 100% |
Read more: New York speeding tickets
Impaired driving tickets
These charts cover impaired driving tickets under VTL 1192 (subsections 1 to 4). They include alcohol and drug cases.
Impaired driving tickets by year
Warren County had 693 impaired driving tickets in 2018. That is 28% fewer than in 2009, when there were 964.
Show the numbers
| Year | Impaired driving tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 964 |
| 2010 | 885 |
| 2011 | 712 |
| 2012 | 790 |
| 2013 | 671 |
| 2014 | 625 |
| 2015 | 644 |
| 2016 | 559 |
| 2017 | 604 |
| 2018 | 693 |
Impaired driving tickets by age and gender
In 2018, male drivers got 69% of impaired driving tickets in Warren County. The 21 - 29 age group had the most, with 113.
- Male
- Female
Show the numbers
| Age group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 - 20 | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| 21 - 29 | 76 | 37 | 113 |
| 30 - 39 | 72 | 27 | 99 |
| 40 - 49 | 33 | 20 | 53 |
| 50 - 59 | 47 | 23 | 70 |
| 60 and Over | 24 | 8 | 32 |
Impaired driving tickets by time of day
In 2018, the 9pm - Mid time block had the most impaired driving tickets in Warren County, with 103. The 6am - 9am time block had the fewest, with 5.
Show the numbers
| Time of day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mid - 3 am | 93 | 26% |
| 3am - 6am | 47 | 13% |
| 6am - 9am | 5 | 1% |
| 9am - Noon | 7 | 2% |
| Noon - 3pm | 18 | 5% |
| 3pm - 6pm | 25 | 7% |
| 6pm - 9pm | 58 | 16% |
| 9pm - Mid | 103 | 29% |
| Total | 356 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by day of the week
In 2018, Saturday had the most impaired driving tickets in Warren County, with 96. Tuesday had the fewest, with 28.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 85 | 22% |
| Monday | 43 | 11% |
| Tuesday | 28 | 7% |
| Wednesday | 41 | 11% |
| Thursday | 42 | 11% |
| Friday | 45 | 12% |
| Saturday | 96 | 25% |
| Total | 380 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by month
In 2020, July had the most impaired driving tickets in Warren County, with 30. April had the fewest, with 7.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 27 | 12% |
| February | 26 | 12% |
| March | 9 | 4% |
| April | 7 | 3% |
| May | 21 | 10% |
| June | 20 | 9% |
| July | 30 | 14% |
| August | 14 | 6% |
| September | 19 | 9% |
| October | 17 | 8% |
| November | 16 | 7% |
| December | 14 | 6% |
| Total | 220 | 100% |
Impaired driving ticket results, alcohol and drugs combined
In 2018, the most common result for impaired driving tickets in Warren County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 63% of 321 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 32%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 201 | 63% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 103 | 32% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 15 | 5% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 2 | less than 1% |
| Total | 321 | 100% |
Alcohol-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for alcohol-related tickets in Warren County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 64% of 285 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 32%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 181 | 64% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 90 | 32% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 12 | 4% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 2 | less than 1% |
| Total | 285 | 100% |
Drug-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for drug-related tickets in Warren County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 59% of 32 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 31%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 19 | 59% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 10 | 31% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 3 | 9% |
| Total | 32 | 100% |
Read more: DWI in New York
Crashes
In 2018, the police crash report form changed how property damage crashes are recorded. Because of this, crash counts from 2018 on are much higher than in earlier years. Compare years before and after 2018 with care.
Reported crashes by year
Warren County had 2,013 reported crashes in 2024. That is 8% fewer than in 2018, the first year under the new crash report form. The highest year was 2019, with 2,392.
Show the numbers
| Year | Reported crashes |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 1,691 |
| 2010 | 1,709 |
| 2011 | 1,747 |
| 2012 | 1,741 |
| 2013 | 1,797 |
| 2014 | 1,761 |
| 2015 | 1,778 |
| 2016 | 1,696 |
| 2017 | 1,765 |
| 2018 | 2,190 |
| 2019 | 2,392 |
| 2020 | 1,821 |
| 2021 | 1,964 |
| 2022 | 2,101 |
| 2023 | 2,049 |
| 2024 | 2,013 |
Pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes by year
In 2024, Warren County had 7 crashes involving a pedestrian, 21 crashes involving a bicycle and 49 motorcycle crashes.
- Pedestrian
- Bicycle
- Motorcycle
Show the numbers
| Year | Pedestrian | Bicycle | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | 22 | 64 |
| 2010 | 22 | 31 | 50 |
| 2011 | 25 | 16 | 55 |
| 2012 | 14 | 25 | 85 |
| 2013 | 12 | 13 | 58 |
| 2014 | 19 | 14 | 44 |
| 2015 | 18 | 18 | 50 |
| 2016 | 12 | 26 | 47 |
| 2017 | 16 | 10 | 49 |
| 2018 | 22 | 11 | 54 |
| 2019 | 19 | 22 | 49 |
| 2020 | 12 | 15 | 38 |
| 2021 | 17 | 14 | 53 |
| 2022 | 14 | 15 | 54 |
| 2023 | 20 | 12 | 51 |
| 2024 | 7 | 21 | 49 |
Crashes by month
In 2020, July had the most crashes in Warren County, with 208. April had the fewest, with 77.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 168 | 9% |
| February | 197 | 11% |
| March | 93 | 5% |
| April | 77 | 4% |
| May | 112 | 6% |
| June | 153 | 8% |
| July | 208 | 11% |
| August | 178 | 10% |
| September | 133 | 7% |
| October | 162 | 9% |
| November | 166 | 9% |
| December | 174 | 10% |
| Total | 1,821 | 100% |
Crashes by day of the week
In 2017, Friday had the most crashes in Warren County, with 328. Sunday had the fewest, with 199.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 199 | 11% |
| Monday | 207 | 12% |
| Tuesday | 250 | 14% |
| Wednesday | 270 | 15% |
| Thursday | 242 | 14% |
| Friday | 328 | 19% |
| Saturday | 269 | 15% |
| Total | 1,765 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by age group
In 2020, the largest age group among drivers in Warren County crashes was Male. That group made up 57% of drivers.
Show the numbers
| Age group | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 1,513 | 57% |
| Female | 1,096 | 41% |
| Unknown Gender | 67 | 3% |
| Total | 2,676 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by gender
In 2017, male drivers made up 56% of drivers in Warren County crashes. Next were female drivers, at 43%.
Show the numbers
| Gender | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 1,520 | 56% |
| Female | 1,167 | 43% |
| Unknown Gender | 50 | 2% |
| Total | 2,737 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported human factor in Warren County crashes was “Following Too Closely.” It was reported 313 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Following Too Closely | 313 | 19% |
| Failure to Yield Right-of-Way | 279 | 17% |
| Driver Inattention/Distraction | 222 | 13% |
| Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use | 183 | 11% |
| Unsafe Speed | 182 | 11% |
| Backing Unsafely | 80 | 5% |
| Turning Improperly | 60 | 4% |
| Failure to Keep Right | 54 | 3% |
| Traffic Control Device Disregarded | 54 | 3% |
| Alcohol Involvement | 53 | 3% |
| All others | 177 | 11% |
| Total | 1,657 | 100% |
Vehicle factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported vehicle factor in Warren County crashes was “Other Vehicular.” It was reported 20 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other Vehicular | 20 | 29% |
| Tire Failure/Inadequate | 18 | 26% |
| Brakes Defective | 14 | 21% |
| Steering Failure | 6 | 9% |
| Oversized Vehicle | 5 | 7% |
| Accelerator Defective | 2 | 3% |
| Driverless/Runaway Vehicle | 2 | 3% |
| Windshield Inadequate | 1 | 1% |
| Total | 68 | 100% |
Environmental factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported environmental factor in Warren County crashes was “Animal's Action.” It was reported 197 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Animal's Action | 197 | 44% |
| Pavement Slippery | 172 | 38% |
| View Obstructed/Limited | 35 | 8% |
| Obstruction/Debris | 26 | 6% |
| Glare | 18 | 4% |
| Traffic Control Device Improper/Non-Working | 2 | less than 1% |
| Pavement Defective | 1 | less than 1% |
| Total | 451 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes by year
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Warren County crashes was “Alcohol Involvement.” It was reported 888 times. Next was “Drugs (Illegal),” with 54.
- Alcohol Involvement
- Drugs (Illegal)
Show the numbers
| Year | Alcohol Involvement | Drugs (Illegal) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 67 | 0 |
| 2010 | 68 | 3 |
| 2011 | 63 | 1 |
| 2012 | 71 | 2 |
| 2013 | 74 | 3 |
| 2014 | 63 | 3 |
| 2015 | 56 | 6 |
| 2016 | 63 | 5 |
| 2017 | 53 | 7 |
| 2018 | 61 | 5 |
| 2021 | 59 | 9 |
| 2022 | 63 | 2 |
| 2023 | 71 | 3 |
| 2024 | 56 | 5 |
Human factors reported in crashes by year, continued
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Warren County crashes was “Driver Inattention/Distraction.” It was reported 3,543 times. Next was “Unsafe Speed,” with 2,991.
- Driver Inattention/Distraction
- Unsafe Speed
Show the numbers
| Year | Driver Inattention/Distraction | Unsafe Speed |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 211 | 185 |
| 2010 | 245 | 176 |
| 2011 | 200 | 167 |
| 2012 | 233 | 202 |
| 2013 | 215 | 194 |
| 2014 | 220 | 202 |
| 2015 | 253 | 152 |
| 2016 | 220 | 159 |
| 2017 | 222 | 182 |
| 2018 | 273 | 216 |
| 2019 | 302 | 232 |
| 2020 | 201 | 172 |
| 2021 | 223 | 158 |
| 2022 | 185 | 199 |
| 2023 | 188 | 187 |
| 2024 | 152 | 208 |
Got a ticket in Warren County?
These numbers show patterns. They can’t tell you what will happen with your ticket. Start with the guide for your ticket type:
About this data
Source: Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR). TrafficTickets.com grouped and charted the numbers.
These are counts, not rates. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
Numbers last pulled from the source sheets on November 3, 2026.
Material reproduction
If you’d like to share this on social media or your own website, you’re welcome to do so. We simply request that you link back to this page to give our team credit for our work – that’s the kind of citation we can all appreciate.
Media contact
To learn more about this data, for quotes, interviews or other data requests please contact Elie@rosenblumlawfirm.com.
About Rosenblum Law and TrafficTickets.com
Rosenblum Law is the largest and highest customer-rated traffic violations law firm in both NY & NJ. With experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorneys, the Firm has a reputation for aggressive representation for anyone facing traffic violations and criminal charges that may result in heavy fines, points and license suspension or revocation, and jail time. With a success rate of well over 90%, the Firm has helped thousands of clients get excellent results regardless of how simple or complicated the case. The attorneys pride themselves on working relentlessly to reach the best possible outcome.