Traffic ticket and crash data for Wayne County
This page shows traffic ticket and crash counts for Wayne County, New York. The numbers come from Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR) data. Ticket and crash data cover 2009 to 2024.
Wayne County had 16,158 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 25% fewer than in 2009. Speeding tickets went from 4,540 in 2009 to 3,284 in 2024. Cell phone and texting tickets went from 775 in 2009 to 458 in 2024. Impaired driving tickets went from 779 in 2009 to 501 in 2018.
Wayne County had 2,065 reported crashes in 2024. A 2018 change in crash reporting makes earlier years hard to compare.
These are raw counts. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
| Measure | First year | Latest year | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All traffic tickets | 21,536 (2009) | 16,158 (2024) | −25% | |
| Speeding tickets | 4,540 (2009) | 3,284 (2024) | −28% | |
| Cell phone and texting tickets | 775 (2009) | 458 (2024) | −41% | |
| Impaired driving tickets | 779 (2009) | 501 (2018) | −36% | |
| Reported crashes | 1,798 (2009) | 2,065 (2024) | +15%† |
Traffic tickets
This count includes every type of traffic ticket in the data.
All traffic tickets by year
Wayne County had 16,158 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 25% fewer than in 2009, when there were 21,536. The highest year was 2015, with 22,645.
Show the numbers
| Year | Traffic tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 21,536 |
| 2010 | 20,960 |
| 2011 | 21,993 |
| 2012 | 19,037 |
| 2013 | 19,504 |
| 2014 | 21,724 |
| 2015 | 22,645 |
| 2016 | 22,349 |
| 2017 | 19,835 |
| 2018 | 17,418 |
| 2019 | 14,198 |
| 2020 | 15,274 |
| 2021 | 14,801 |
| 2022 | 12,241 |
| 2023 | 14,507 |
| 2024 | 16,158 |
Read more: New York traffic tickets
Cell phone and texting tickets
These charts cover cell phone tickets (VTL 1225-c) and texting tickets (VTL 1225-d).
Cell phone and texting tickets by year
Wayne County had 458 cell phone and texting tickets in 2024. That is 41% fewer than in 2009, when there were 775. The highest year was 2014, with 1,147.
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell phone and texting tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 775 |
| 2010 | 809 |
| 2011 | 791 |
| 2012 | 602 |
| 2013 | 1,019 |
| 2014 | 1,147 |
| 2015 | 970 |
| 2016 | 719 |
| 2017 | 724 |
| 2018 | 769 |
| 2019 | 310 |
| 2020 | 304 |
| 2021 | 389 |
| 2022 | 389 |
| 2023 | 367 |
| 2024 | 458 |
Phone use and texting tickets by year
From 2009 to 2024, Wayne County had 10,542 cell phone and texting tickets. “Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)” made up 69% of them. “Texting (V&T 1225-d)” made up 31%.
- Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)
- Texting (V&T 1225-d)
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c) | Texting (V&T 1225-d) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 775 | – |
| 2010 | 805 | 4 |
| 2011 | 760 | 31 |
| 2012 | 532 | 70 |
| 2013 | 794 | 225 |
| 2014 | 852 | 295 |
| 2015 | 637 | 333 |
| 2016 | 450 | 269 |
| 2017 | 414 | 310 |
| 2018 | 353 | 416 |
| 2019 | 152 | 158 |
| 2020 | 144 | 160 |
| 2021 | 157 | 232 |
| 2022 | 128 | 261 |
| 2023 | 164 | 203 |
| 2024 | 170 | 288 |
Cell phone ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for cell phone tickets in Wayne County was “Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation.” That was 58% of 263 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Texting Violation,” at 34%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation | 153 | 58% |
| Convicted on Same Texting Violation | 90 | 34% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 20 | 8% |
| Total | 263 | 100% |
Texting ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for texting tickets in Wayne County was “Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation.” That was 57% of 154 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation,” at 34%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation | 88 | 57% |
| Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation | 53 | 34% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 13 | 8% |
| Total | 154 | 100% |
Read more: New York cell phone tickets
Speeding tickets
These charts cover speeding tickets under VTL 1180.
Speeding tickets by year
Wayne County had 3,284 speeding tickets in 2024. That is 28% fewer than in 2009, when there were 4,540. The highest year was 2016, with 6,016.
Show the numbers
| Year | Speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 4,540 |
| 2010 | 5,077 |
| 2011 | 5,042 |
| 2012 | 4,757 |
| 2013 | 4,460 |
| 2014 | 5,171 |
| 2015 | 5,416 |
| 2016 | 6,016 |
| 2017 | 4,181 |
| 2018 | 3,439 |
| 2019 | 2,698 |
| 2020 | 2,999 |
| 2021 | 2,729 |
| 2022 | 2,272 |
| 2023 | 2,901 |
| 2024 | 3,284 |
School zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-c)
Wayne County had 46 school zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 61% fewer than in 2009, when there were 117. The highest year was 2012, with 203.
Show the numbers
| Year | School zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 117 |
| 2010 | 183 |
| 2011 | 193 |
| 2012 | 203 |
| 2013 | 118 |
| 2014 | 128 |
| 2015 | 161 |
| 2016 | 171 |
| 2017 | 121 |
| 2018 | 85 |
| 2019 | 43 |
| 2020 | 22 |
| 2021 | 33 |
| 2022 | 24 |
| 2023 | 56 |
| 2024 | 46 |
Work zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-f)
Wayne County had 1 work zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 89% fewer than in 2010, when there were 9.
Show the numbers
| Year | Work zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 9 |
| 2012 | 2 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2024 | 1 |
Speeding ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for speeding tickets in Wayne County was “Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation.” That was 53% of 2,862 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Speeding Violation,” at 37%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation | 1,525 | 53% |
| Convicted on Same Speeding Violation | 1,063 | 37% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 265 | 9% |
| Convicted on Different Speeding Violation | 9 | less than 1% |
| Total | 2,862 | 100% |
Speeding tickets by where the driver is licensed
In 2024, 91% of speeding tickets in Wayne County went to drivers licensed in New York State. Next was Other US States, at 4%.
Show the numbers
| Driver license | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York State | 2,975 | 91% |
| Other US States | 132 | 4% |
| Northeast Region | 88 | 3% |
| Other/Unknown | 47 | 1% |
| Canada | 13 | less than 1% |
| Total | 3,255 | 100% |
Read more: New York speeding tickets
Impaired driving tickets
These charts cover impaired driving tickets under VTL 1192 (subsections 1 to 4). They include alcohol and drug cases.
Impaired driving tickets by year
Wayne County had 501 impaired driving tickets in 2018. That is 36% fewer than in 2009, when there were 779.
Show the numbers
| Year | Impaired driving tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 779 |
| 2010 | 753 |
| 2011 | 770 |
| 2012 | 570 |
| 2013 | 650 |
| 2014 | 709 |
| 2015 | 608 |
| 2016 | 577 |
| 2017 | 609 |
| 2018 | 501 |
Impaired driving tickets by age and gender
In 2018, male drivers got 74% of impaired driving tickets in Wayne County. The 21 - 29 age group had the most, with 80.
- Male
- Female
Show the numbers
| Age group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 - 20 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| 21 - 29 | 58 | 22 | 80 |
| 30 - 39 | 62 | 16 | 78 |
| 40 - 49 | 34 | 15 | 49 |
| 50 - 59 | 31 | 16 | 47 |
| 60 and Over | 19 | 3 | 22 |
Impaired driving tickets by time of day
In 2018, the 9pm - Mid time block had the most impaired driving tickets in Wayne County, with 77. The 6am - 9am time block had the fewest, with 3.
Show the numbers
| Time of day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mid - 3 am | 73 | 28% |
| 3am - 6am | 18 | 7% |
| 6am - 9am | 3 | 1% |
| 9am - Noon | 16 | 6% |
| Noon - 3pm | 13 | 5% |
| 3pm - 6pm | 20 | 8% |
| 6pm - 9pm | 40 | 15% |
| 9pm - Mid | 77 | 30% |
| Total | 260 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by day of the week
In 2018, Saturday had the most impaired driving tickets in Wayne County, with 86. Monday had the fewest, with 23.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 39 | 14% |
| Monday | 23 | 8% |
| Tuesday | 29 | 10% |
| Wednesday | 34 | 12% |
| Thursday | 33 | 12% |
| Friday | 39 | 14% |
| Saturday | 86 | 30% |
| Total | 283 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by month
In 2020, February had the most impaired driving tickets in Wayne County, with 32. April had the fewest, with 9.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 9% |
| February | 32 | 13% |
| March | 14 | 6% |
| April | 9 | 4% |
| May | 18 | 7% |
| June | 20 | 8% |
| July | 26 | 10% |
| August | 25 | 10% |
| September | 17 | 7% |
| October | 26 | 10% |
| November | 24 | 10% |
| December | 18 | 7% |
| Total | 252 | 100% |
Impaired driving ticket results, alcohol and drugs combined
In 2018, the most common result for impaired driving tickets in Wayne County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 67% of 240 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 25%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 161 | 67% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 59 | 25% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 20 | 8% |
| Total | 240 | 100% |
Alcohol-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for alcohol-related tickets in Wayne County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 70% of 221 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 24%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 154 | 70% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 54 | 24% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 13 | 6% |
| Total | 221 | 100% |
Drug-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for drug-related tickets in Wayne County was “Dismissed/Acquitted.” That was 44% of 16 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 38%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 7 | 44% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 6 | 38% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 3 | 19% |
| Total | 16 | 100% |
Read more: DWI in New York
Crashes
In 2018, the police crash report form changed how property damage crashes are recorded. Because of this, crash counts from 2018 on are much higher than in earlier years. Compare years before and after 2018 with care.
Reported crashes by year
Wayne County had 2,065 reported crashes in 2024. That is 9% more than in 2018, the first year under the new crash report form. The highest year was 2019, with 2,216.
Show the numbers
| Year | Reported crashes |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 1,798 |
| 2010 | 1,781 |
| 2011 | 1,617 |
| 2012 | 1,509 |
| 2013 | 1,543 |
| 2014 | 1,408 |
| 2015 | 1,493 |
| 2016 | 1,356 |
| 2017 | 1,403 |
| 2018 | 1,891 |
| 2019 | 2,216 |
| 2020 | 1,884 |
| 2021 | 1,815 |
| 2022 | 1,987 |
| 2023 | 2,061 |
| 2024 | 2,065 |
Pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes by year
In 2024, Wayne County had 12 crashes involving a pedestrian, 11 crashes involving a bicycle and 35 motorcycle crashes.
- Pedestrian
- Bicycle
- Motorcycle
Show the numbers
| Year | Pedestrian | Bicycle | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 17 | 12 | 32 |
| 2010 | 14 | 13 | 24 |
| 2011 | 17 | 5 | 44 |
| 2012 | 14 | 8 | 51 |
| 2013 | 10 | 19 | 39 |
| 2014 | 22 | 7 | 33 |
| 2015 | 27 | 13 | 33 |
| 2016 | 19 | 7 | 31 |
| 2017 | 13 | 10 | 24 |
| 2018 | 11 | 6 | 31 |
| 2019 | 13 | 2 | 37 |
| 2020 | 18 | 7 | 31 |
| 2021 | 7 | 10 | 26 |
| 2022 | 19 | 7 | 31 |
| 2023 | 24 | 11 | 29 |
| 2024 | 12 | 11 | 35 |
Crashes by month
In 2020, January had the most crashes in Wayne County, with 243. April had the fewest, with 85.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 243 | 13% |
| February | 179 | 10% |
| March | 114 | 6% |
| April | 85 | 5% |
| May | 124 | 7% |
| June | 155 | 8% |
| July | 140 | 7% |
| August | 110 | 6% |
| September | 149 | 8% |
| October | 195 | 10% |
| November | 207 | 11% |
| December | 183 | 10% |
| Total | 1,884 | 100% |
Crashes by day of the week
In 2017, Saturday had the most crashes in Wayne County, with 227. Sunday had the fewest, with 155.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 155 | 11% |
| Monday | 207 | 15% |
| Tuesday | 187 | 13% |
| Wednesday | 187 | 13% |
| Thursday | 222 | 16% |
| Friday | 218 | 16% |
| Saturday | 227 | 16% |
| Total | 1,403 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by age group
In 2020, the largest age group among drivers in Wayne County crashes was Male. That group made up 57% of drivers.
Show the numbers
| Age group | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 1,388 | 57% |
| Female | 976 | 40% |
| Unknown Gender | 62 | 3% |
| Total | 2,426 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by gender
In 2017, male drivers made up 56% of drivers in Wayne County crashes. Next were female drivers, at 42%.
Show the numbers
| Gender | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 1,102 | 56% |
| Female | 830 | 42% |
| Unknown Gender | 30 | 2% |
| Total | 1,962 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported human factor in Wayne County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 209 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Speed | 209 | 18% |
| Driver Inattention/Distraction | 182 | 15% |
| Failure to Yield Right-of-Way | 175 | 15% |
| Following Too Closely | 141 | 12% |
| Backing Unsafely | 94 | 8% |
| Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use | 70 | 6% |
| Turning Improperly | 49 | 4% |
| Alcohol Involvement | 48 | 4% |
| Failure to Keep Right | 45 | 4% |
| Traffic Control Device Disregarded | 45 | 4% |
| All others | 121 | 10% |
| Total | 1,179 | 100% |
Vehicle factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported vehicle factor in Wayne County crashes was “Other Vehicular.” It was reported 18 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other Vehicular | 18 | 35% |
| Tire Failure/Inadequate | 12 | 24% |
| Brakes Defective | 7 | 14% |
| Driverless/Runaway Vehicle | 4 | 8% |
| Steering Failure | 3 | 6% |
| Accelerator Defective | 2 | 4% |
| Other Lighting Defects | 2 | 4% |
| Oversized Vehicle | 2 | 4% |
| Windshield Inadequate | 1 | 2% |
| Total | 51 | 100% |
Environmental factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported environmental factor in Wayne County crashes was “Animal's Action.” It was reported 348 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Animal's Action | 348 | 69% |
| Pavement Slippery | 128 | 25% |
| View Obstructed/Limited | 14 | 3% |
| Glare | 10 | 2% |
| Obstruction/Debris | 7 | 1% |
| Total | 507 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes by year
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Wayne County crashes was “Alcohol Involvement.” It was reported 855 times. Next was “Drugs (Illegal),” with 65.
- Alcohol Involvement
- Drugs (Illegal)
Show the numbers
| Year | Alcohol Involvement | Drugs (Illegal) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 82 | 2 |
| 2010 | 65 | 0 |
| 2011 | 73 | 4 |
| 2012 | 50 | 5 |
| 2013 | 51 | 5 |
| 2014 | 55 | 2 |
| 2015 | 58 | 1 |
| 2016 | 41 | 4 |
| 2017 | 48 | 5 |
| 2018 | 67 | 5 |
| 2021 | 62 | 5 |
| 2022 | 68 | 6 |
| 2023 | 66 | 11 |
| 2024 | 69 | 10 |
Human factors reported in crashes by year, continued
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Wayne County crashes was “Driver Inattention/Distraction.” It was reported 4,239 times. Next was “Unsafe Speed,” with 3,894.
- Driver Inattention/Distraction
- Unsafe Speed
Show the numbers
| Year | Driver Inattention/Distraction | Unsafe Speed |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 250 | 287 |
| 2010 | 375 | 247 |
| 2011 | 331 | 254 |
| 2012 | 323 | 239 |
| 2013 | 268 | 250 |
| 2014 | 243 | 229 |
| 2015 | 289 | 184 |
| 2016 | 214 | 242 |
| 2017 | 182 | 209 |
| 2018 | 249 | 264 |
| 2019 | 318 | 289 |
| 2020 | 246 | 250 |
| 2021 | 256 | 212 |
| 2022 | 213 | 238 |
| 2023 | 212 | 254 |
| 2024 | 270 | 246 |
Got a ticket in Wayne County?
These numbers show patterns. They can’t tell you what will happen with your ticket. Start with the guide for your ticket type:
About this data
Source: Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR). TrafficTickets.com grouped and charted the numbers.
These are counts, not rates. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
Numbers last pulled from the source sheets on November 3, 2026.
Material reproduction
If you’d like to share this on social media or your own website, you’re welcome to do so. We simply request that you link back to this page to give our team credit for our work – that’s the kind of citation we can all appreciate.
Media contact
To learn more about this data, for quotes, interviews or other data requests please contact Elie@rosenblumlawfirm.com.
About Rosenblum Law and TrafficTickets.com
Rosenblum Law is the largest and highest customer-rated traffic violations law firm in both NY & NJ. With experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorneys, the Firm has a reputation for aggressive representation for anyone facing traffic violations and criminal charges that may result in heavy fines, points and license suspension or revocation, and jail time. With a success rate of well over 90%, the Firm has helped thousands of clients get excellent results regardless of how simple or complicated the case. The attorneys pride themselves on working relentlessly to reach the best possible outcome.