Traffic ticket and crash data for Tioga County
This page shows traffic ticket and crash counts for Tioga County, New York. The numbers come from Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR) data. Ticket and crash data cover 2009 to 2024.
Tioga County had 9,454 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 30% fewer than in 2009. Speeding tickets went from 3,596 in 2009 to 2,611 in 2024. Cell phone and texting tickets went from 285 in 2009 to 155 in 2024. Impaired driving tickets went from 364 in 2009 to 221 in 2018.
Tioga County had 1,203 reported crashes in 2024. A 2018 change in crash reporting makes earlier years hard to compare.
These are raw counts. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
| Measure | First year | Latest year | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All traffic tickets | 13,420 (2009) | 9,454 (2024) | −30% | |
| Speeding tickets | 3,596 (2009) | 2,611 (2024) | −27% | |
| Cell phone and texting tickets | 285 (2009) | 155 (2024) | −46% | |
| Impaired driving tickets | 364 (2009) | 221 (2018) | −39% | |
| Reported crashes | 890 (2009) | 1,203 (2024) | +35%† |
Traffic tickets
This count includes every type of traffic ticket in the data.
All traffic tickets by year
Tioga County had 9,454 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 30% fewer than in 2009, when there were 13,420. The highest year was 2016, with 14,703.
Show the numbers
| Year | Traffic tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 13,420 |
| 2010 | 13,525 |
| 2011 | 12,491 |
| 2012 | 11,514 |
| 2013 | 12,454 |
| 2014 | 11,507 |
| 2015 | 12,001 |
| 2016 | 14,703 |
| 2017 | 13,490 |
| 2018 | 13,342 |
| 2019 | 10,577 |
| 2020 | 6,202 |
| 2021 | 7,569 |
| 2022 | 7,431 |
| 2023 | 9,874 |
| 2024 | 9,454 |
Read more: New York traffic tickets
Cell phone and texting tickets
These charts cover cell phone tickets (VTL 1225-c) and texting tickets (VTL 1225-d).
Cell phone and texting tickets by year
Tioga County had 155 cell phone and texting tickets in 2024. That is 46% fewer than in 2009, when there were 285. The highest year was 2010, with 586.
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell phone and texting tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 285 |
| 2010 | 586 |
| 2011 | 504 |
| 2012 | 346 |
| 2013 | 327 |
| 2014 | 240 |
| 2015 | 291 |
| 2016 | 198 |
| 2017 | 173 |
| 2018 | 151 |
| 2019 | 153 |
| 2020 | 52 |
| 2021 | 80 |
| 2022 | 83 |
| 2023 | 111 |
| 2024 | 155 |
Phone use and texting tickets by year
From 2009 to 2024, Tioga County had 3,735 cell phone and texting tickets. “Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)” made up 77% of them. “Texting (V&T 1225-d)” made up 23%.
- Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)
- Texting (V&T 1225-d)
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c) | Texting (V&T 1225-d) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 284 | 1 |
| 2010 | 576 | 10 |
| 2011 | 456 | 48 |
| 2012 | 299 | 47 |
| 2013 | 258 | 69 |
| 2014 | 155 | 85 |
| 2015 | 200 | 91 |
| 2016 | 140 | 58 |
| 2017 | 116 | 57 |
| 2018 | 95 | 56 |
| 2019 | 86 | 67 |
| 2020 | 26 | 26 |
| 2021 | 37 | 43 |
| 2022 | 37 | 46 |
| 2023 | 53 | 58 |
| 2024 | 65 | 90 |
Cell phone ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for cell phone tickets in Tioga County was “Dismissed/Acquitted.” That was 51% of 75 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Texting Violation,” at 37%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 38 | 51% |
| Convicted on Same Texting Violation | 28 | 37% |
| Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation | 9 | 12% |
| Total | 75 | 100% |
Texting ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for texting tickets in Tioga County was “Dismissed/Acquitted.” That was 45% of 53 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation,” at 43%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 24 | 45% |
| Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation | 23 | 43% |
| Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation | 6 | 11% |
| Total | 53 | 100% |
Read more: New York cell phone tickets
Speeding tickets
These charts cover speeding tickets under VTL 1180.
Speeding tickets by year
Tioga County had 2,611 speeding tickets in 2024. That is 27% fewer than in 2009, when there were 3,596. The highest year was 2016, with 4,260.
Show the numbers
| Year | Speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 3,596 |
| 2010 | 3,577 |
| 2011 | 3,320 |
| 2012 | 3,145 |
| 2013 | 3,353 |
| 2014 | 3,341 |
| 2015 | 2,854 |
| 2016 | 4,260 |
| 2017 | 3,726 |
| 2018 | 3,820 |
| 2019 | 2,699 |
| 2020 | 2,389 |
| 2021 | 3,190 |
| 2022 | 2,484 |
| 2023 | 3,213 |
| 2024 | 2,611 |
School zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-c)
Tioga County had 5 school zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 86% fewer than in 2009, when there were 36. The highest year was 2010, with 94.
Show the numbers
| Year | School zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 36 |
| 2010 | 94 |
| 2011 | 33 |
| 2012 | 18 |
| 2013 | 11 |
| 2014 | 25 |
| 2015 | 24 |
| 2016 | 28 |
| 2017 | 11 |
| 2018 | 12 |
| 2019 | 14 |
| 2020 | 8 |
| 2021 | 6 |
| 2022 | 7 |
| 2023 | 25 |
| 2024 | 5 |
Work zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-f)
Tioga County had 66 work zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 288% more than in 2009, when there were 17. The highest year was 2012, with 76.
Show the numbers
| Year | Work zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 17 |
| 2010 | 48 |
| 2011 | 6 |
| 2012 | 76 |
| 2013 | 30 |
| 2014 | 17 |
| 2015 | 21 |
| 2016 | 25 |
| 2017 | 5 |
| 2018 | 54 |
| 2019 | 70 |
| 2020 | 19 |
| 2021 | 48 |
| 2022 | 42 |
| 2023 | 25 |
| 2024 | 66 |
Speeding ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for speeding tickets in Tioga County was “Convicted on Same Speeding Violation.” That was 49% of 2,059 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 48%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Speeding Violation | 1,006 | 49% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 982 | 48% |
| Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation | 68 | 3% |
| Convicted on Different Speeding Violation | 3 | less than 1% |
| Total | 2,059 | 100% |
Speeding tickets by where the driver is licensed
In 2024, 55% of speeding tickets in Tioga County went to drivers licensed in New York State. Next was Northeast Region, at 27%.
Show the numbers
| Driver license | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York State | 1,430 | 55% |
| Northeast Region | 697 | 27% |
| Other US States | 215 | 8% |
| Canada | 173 | 7% |
| Other/Unknown | 69 | 3% |
| Total | 2,584 | 100% |
Read more: New York speeding tickets
Impaired driving tickets
These charts cover impaired driving tickets under VTL 1192 (subsections 1 to 4). They include alcohol and drug cases.
Impaired driving tickets by year
Tioga County had 221 impaired driving tickets in 2018. That is 39% fewer than in 2009, when there were 364. The highest year was 2010, with 376.
Show the numbers
| Year | Impaired driving tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 364 |
| 2010 | 376 |
| 2011 | 325 |
| 2012 | 228 |
| 2013 | 264 |
| 2014 | 249 |
| 2015 | 199 |
| 2016 | 301 |
| 2017 | 252 |
| 2018 | 221 |
Impaired driving tickets by age and gender
In 2018, male drivers got 80% of impaired driving tickets in Tioga County. The 30 - 39 age group had the most, with 43.
- Male
- Female
Show the numbers
| Age group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 - 20 | 5 | – | 5 |
| 21 - 29 | 25 | 8 | 33 |
| 30 - 39 | 37 | 6 | 43 |
| 40 - 49 | 16 | 6 | 22 |
| 50 - 59 | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| 60 and Over | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Impaired driving tickets by time of day
In 2018, the Mid - 3 am time block had the most impaired driving tickets in Tioga County, with 39. The 3am - 6am time block had the fewest, with 3.
Show the numbers
| Time of day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mid - 3 am | 39 | 32% |
| 3am - 6am | 3 | 2% |
| 9am - Noon | 5 | 4% |
| Noon - 3pm | 7 | 6% |
| 3pm - 6pm | 13 | 11% |
| 6pm - 9pm | 24 | 20% |
| 9pm - Mid | 30 | 25% |
| Total | 121 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by day of the week
In 2018, Saturday had the most impaired driving tickets in Tioga County, with 37. Monday had the fewest, with 11.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 17 | 13% |
| Monday | 11 | 8% |
| Tuesday | 16 | 12% |
| Wednesday | 14 | 11% |
| Thursday | 15 | 11% |
| Friday | 22 | 17% |
| Saturday | 37 | 28% |
| Total | 132 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by month
In 2020, July had the most impaired driving tickets in Tioga County, with 9. February had the fewest, with 1.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 7% |
| February | 1 | 2% |
| March | 2 | 4% |
| April | 2 | 4% |
| May | 1 | 2% |
| June | 6 | 13% |
| July | 9 | 20% |
| August | 4 | 9% |
| September | 2 | 4% |
| October | 7 | 16% |
| November | 5 | 11% |
| December | 3 | 7% |
| Total | 45 | 100% |
Impaired driving ticket results, alcohol and drugs combined
In 2018, the most common result for impaired driving tickets in Tioga County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 56% of 111 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 30%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 62 | 56% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 33 | 30% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 15 | 14% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 1 | less than 1% |
| Total | 111 | 100% |
Alcohol-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for alcohol-related tickets in Tioga County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 59% of 98 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 32%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 58 | 59% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 31 | 32% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 8 | 8% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 1 | 1% |
| Total | 98 | 100% |
Drug-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for drug-related tickets in Tioga County was “Dismissed/Acquitted.” That was 58% of 12 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 25%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 7 | 58% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 3 | 25% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 2 | 17% |
| Total | 12 | 100% |
Read more: DWI in New York
Crashes
In 2018, the police crash report form changed how property damage crashes are recorded. Because of this, crash counts from 2018 on are much higher than in earlier years. Compare years before and after 2018 with care.
Reported crashes by year
Tioga County had 1,203 reported crashes in 2024. That is 3% fewer than in 2018, the first year under the new crash report form. The highest year was 2018, with 1,239.
Show the numbers
| Year | Reported crashes |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 890 |
| 2010 | 851 |
| 2011 | 868 |
| 2012 | 756 |
| 2013 | 799 |
| 2014 | 752 |
| 2015 | 791 |
| 2016 | 799 |
| 2017 | 849 |
| 2018 | 1,239 |
| 2019 | 1,234 |
| 2020 | 1,033 |
| 2021 | 1,094 |
| 2022 | 1,111 |
| 2023 | 1,075 |
| 2024 | 1,203 |
Pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes by year
In 2024, Tioga County had 6 crashes involving a pedestrian, 2 crashes involving a bicycle and 19 motorcycle crashes.
- Pedestrian
- Bicycle
- Motorcycle
Show the numbers
| Year | Pedestrian | Bicycle | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8 | 3 | 17 |
| 2010 | 8 | 4 | 17 |
| 2011 | 9 | 3 | 20 |
| 2012 | 8 | 5 | 14 |
| 2013 | 8 | 3 | 10 |
| 2014 | 12 | 7 | 9 |
| 2015 | 6 | 2 | 16 |
| 2016 | 6 | 2 | 21 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| 2018 | 8 | 4 | 13 |
| 2019 | 7 | 4 | 22 |
| 2020 | 11 | 2 | 14 |
| 2021 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
| 2022 | 11 | 1 | 15 |
| 2023 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
| 2024 | 6 | 2 | 19 |
Crashes by month
In 2020, November had the most crashes in Tioga County, with 120. March had the fewest, with 46.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 104 | 10% |
| February | 95 | 9% |
| March | 46 | 4% |
| April | 46 | 4% |
| May | 62 | 6% |
| June | 109 | 11% |
| July | 77 | 7% |
| August | 78 | 8% |
| September | 91 | 9% |
| October | 109 | 11% |
| November | 120 | 12% |
| December | 96 | 9% |
| Total | 1,033 | 100% |
Crashes by day of the week
In 2017, Wednesday had the most crashes in Tioga County, with 131. Monday had the fewest, with 107.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 109 | 13% |
| Monday | 107 | 13% |
| Tuesday | 129 | 15% |
| Wednesday | 131 | 15% |
| Thursday | 125 | 15% |
| Friday | 130 | 15% |
| Saturday | 118 | 14% |
| Total | 849 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by age group
In 2020, the largest age group among drivers in Tioga County crashes was Male. That group made up 58% of drivers.
Show the numbers
| Age group | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 737 | 58% |
| Female | 507 | 40% |
| Unknown Gender | 23 | 2% |
| Total | 1,267 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by gender
In 2017, male drivers made up 62% of drivers in Tioga County crashes. Next were female drivers, at 37%.
Show the numbers
| Gender | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 679 | 62% |
| Female | 403 | 37% |
| Unknown Gender | 16 | 1% |
| Total | 1,098 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported human factor in Tioga County crashes was “Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use.” It was reported 128 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use | 128 | 19% |
| Unsafe Speed | 106 | 16% |
| Following Too Closely | 77 | 12% |
| Driver Inattention/Distraction | 64 | 10% |
| Failure to Yield Right-of-Way | 53 | 8% |
| Failure to Keep Right | 48 | 7% |
| Alcohol Involvement | 30 | 5% |
| Backing Unsafely | 25 | 4% |
| Turning Improperly | 25 | 4% |
| Fell Asleep | 24 | 4% |
| All others | 79 | 12% |
| Total | 659 | 100% |
Vehicle factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported vehicle factor in Tioga County crashes was “Other Vehicular.” It was reported 16 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other Vehicular | 16 | 40% |
| Tire Failure/Inadequate | 10 | 25% |
| Brakes Defective | 6 | 15% |
| Steering Failure | 4 | 10% |
| Driverless/Runaway Vehicle | 2 | 5% |
| Oversized Vehicle | 2 | 5% |
| Total | 40 | 100% |
Environmental factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported environmental factor in Tioga County crashes was “Animal's Action.” It was reported 227 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Animal's Action | 227 | 69% |
| Pavement Slippery | 77 | 23% |
| View Obstructed/Limited | 11 | 3% |
| Obstruction/Debris | 7 | 2% |
| Glare | 6 | 2% |
| Total | 328 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes by year
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Tioga County crashes was “Alcohol Involvement.” It was reported 476 times. Next was “Drugs (Illegal),” with 48.
- Alcohol Involvement
- Drugs (Illegal)
Show the numbers
| Year | Alcohol Involvement | Drugs (Illegal) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 52 | 3 |
| 2010 | 47 | 1 |
| 2011 | 36 | 6 |
| 2012 | 30 | 4 |
| 2013 | 29 | 1 |
| 2014 | 31 | 4 |
| 2015 | 33 | 2 |
| 2016 | 40 | 2 |
| 2017 | 30 | 6 |
| 2018 | 35 | 3 |
| 2021 | 21 | 7 |
| 2022 | 29 | 1 |
| 2023 | 32 | 3 |
| 2024 | 31 | 5 |
Human factors reported in crashes by year, continued
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Tioga County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 1,834 times. Next was “Driver Inattention/Distraction,” with 1,282.
- Unsafe Speed
- Driver Inattention/Distraction
Show the numbers
| Year | Unsafe Speed | Driver Inattention/Distraction |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 88 | 87 |
| 2010 | 109 | 101 |
| 2011 | 125 | 57 |
| 2012 | 95 | 74 |
| 2013 | 113 | 72 |
| 2014 | 102 | 72 |
| 2015 | 88 | 67 |
| 2016 | 111 | 68 |
| 2017 | 106 | 64 |
| 2018 | 158 | 64 |
| 2019 | 142 | 57 |
| 2020 | 117 | 82 |
| 2021 | 120 | 100 |
| 2022 | 136 | 97 |
| 2023 | 104 | 123 |
| 2024 | 120 | 97 |
Got a ticket in Tioga County?
These numbers show patterns. They can’t tell you what will happen with your ticket. Start with the guide for your ticket type:
About this data
Source: Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR). TrafficTickets.com grouped and charted the numbers.
These are counts, not rates. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
Numbers last pulled from the source sheets on November 3, 2026.
Material reproduction
If you’d like to share this on social media or your own website, you’re welcome to do so. We simply request that you link back to this page to give our team credit for our work – that’s the kind of citation we can all appreciate.
Media contact
To learn more about this data, for quotes, interviews or other data requests please contact Elie@rosenblumlawfirm.com.
About Rosenblum Law and TrafficTickets.com
Rosenblum Law is the largest and highest customer-rated traffic violations law firm in both NY & NJ. With experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorneys, the Firm has a reputation for aggressive representation for anyone facing traffic violations and criminal charges that may result in heavy fines, points and license suspension or revocation, and jail time. With a success rate of well over 90%, the Firm has helped thousands of clients get excellent results regardless of how simple or complicated the case. The attorneys pride themselves on working relentlessly to reach the best possible outcome.