Traffic ticket and crash data for Franklin County
This page shows traffic ticket and crash counts for Franklin County, New York. The numbers come from Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR) data. Ticket and crash data cover 2009 to 2024.
Franklin County had 11,410 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 11% fewer than in 2009. Speeding tickets went from 2,698 in 2009 to 1,943 in 2024. Cell phone and texting tickets went from 195 in 2009 to 148 in 2024. Impaired driving tickets went from 511 in 2009 to 408 in 2018.
Franklin County had 1,400 reported crashes in 2024. A 2018 change in crash reporting makes earlier years hard to compare.
These are raw counts. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
| Measure | First year | Latest year | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All traffic tickets | 12,814 (2009) | 11,410 (2024) | −11% | |
| Speeding tickets | 2,698 (2009) | 1,943 (2024) | −28% | |
| Cell phone and texting tickets | 195 (2009) | 148 (2024) | −24% | |
| Impaired driving tickets | 511 (2009) | 408 (2018) | −20% | |
| Reported crashes | 1,139 (2009) | 1,400 (2024) | +23%† |
Traffic tickets
This count includes every type of traffic ticket in the data.
All traffic tickets by year
Franklin County had 11,410 traffic tickets in 2024. That is 11% fewer than in 2009, when there were 12,814.
Show the numbers
| Year | Traffic tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 12,814 |
| 2010 | 11,846 |
| 2011 | 11,350 |
| 2012 | 12,206 |
| 2013 | 12,061 |
| 2014 | 11,881 |
| 2015 | 10,554 |
| 2016 | 10,505 |
| 2017 | 11,258 |
| 2018 | 11,873 |
| 2019 | 11,208 |
| 2020 | 8,549 |
| 2021 | 9,573 |
| 2022 | 7,978 |
| 2023 | 9,055 |
| 2024 | 11,410 |
Read more: New York traffic tickets
Cell phone and texting tickets
These charts cover cell phone tickets (VTL 1225-c) and texting tickets (VTL 1225-d).
Cell phone and texting tickets by year
Franklin County had 148 cell phone and texting tickets in 2024. That is 24% fewer than in 2009, when there were 195. The highest year was 2013, with 423.
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell phone and texting tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 195 |
| 2010 | 170 |
| 2011 | 192 |
| 2012 | 311 |
| 2013 | 423 |
| 2014 | 340 |
| 2015 | 337 |
| 2016 | 296 |
| 2017 | 286 |
| 2018 | 202 |
| 2019 | 230 |
| 2020 | 99 |
| 2021 | 90 |
| 2022 | 130 |
| 2023 | 114 |
| 2024 | 148 |
Phone use and texting tickets by year
From 2009 to 2024, Franklin County had 3,563 cell phone and texting tickets. “Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)” made up 66% of them. “Texting (V&T 1225-d)” made up 34%.
- Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c)
- Texting (V&T 1225-d)
Show the numbers
| Year | Cell Phone (V&T 1225-c) | Texting (V&T 1225-d) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 195 | – |
| 2010 | 165 | 5 |
| 2011 | 180 | 12 |
| 2012 | 284 | 27 |
| 2013 | 336 | 87 |
| 2014 | 230 | 110 |
| 2015 | 216 | 121 |
| 2016 | 157 | 139 |
| 2017 | 143 | 143 |
| 2018 | 105 | 97 |
| 2019 | 97 | 133 |
| 2020 | 39 | 60 |
| 2021 | 33 | 57 |
| 2022 | 45 | 85 |
| 2023 | 43 | 71 |
| 2024 | 75 | 73 |
Cell phone ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for cell phone tickets in Franklin County was “Convicted on Same Texting Violation.” That was 59% of 58 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 34%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Texting Violation | 34 | 59% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 20 | 34% |
| Convicted on a Non-Texting Violation | 4 | 7% |
| Total | 58 | 100% |
Texting ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for texting tickets in Franklin County was “Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation.” That was 57% of 65 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 35%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Cell Phone Violation | 37 | 57% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 23 | 35% |
| Convicted on a Non-Cell Phone Violation | 5 | 8% |
| Total | 65 | 100% |
Read more: New York cell phone tickets
Speeding tickets
These charts cover speeding tickets under VTL 1180.
Speeding tickets by year
Franklin County had 1,943 speeding tickets in 2024. That is 28% fewer than in 2009, when there were 2,698.
Show the numbers
| Year | Speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 2,698 |
| 2010 | 2,428 |
| 2011 | 2,193 |
| 2012 | 2,527 |
| 2013 | 2,376 |
| 2014 | 2,498 |
| 2015 | 2,115 |
| 2016 | 2,199 |
| 2017 | 2,231 |
| 2018 | 2,222 |
| 2019 | 2,194 |
| 2020 | 1,420 |
| 2021 | 1,461 |
| 2022 | 1,219 |
| 2023 | 1,379 |
| 2024 | 1,943 |
School zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-c)
Franklin County had 1 school zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 97% fewer than in 2009, when there were 37. The highest year was 2013, with 49.
Show the numbers
| Year | School zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 37 |
| 2010 | 40 |
| 2011 | 33 |
| 2012 | 32 |
| 2013 | 49 |
| 2014 | 21 |
| 2015 | 13 |
| 2016 | 11 |
| 2017 | 19 |
| 2018 | 3 |
| 2019 | 5 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2021 | 4 |
| 2022 | 3 |
| 2023 | 5 |
| 2024 | 1 |
Work zone speeding tickets by year (VTL 1180-f)
Franklin County had 2 work zone speeding tickets in 2024. That is 33% fewer than in 2010, when there were 3.
Show the numbers
| Year | Work zone speeding tickets |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 |
| 2012 | 3 |
| 2013 | 3 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2024 | 2 |
Speeding ticket results
In 2024, the most common result for speeding tickets in Franklin County was “Convicted on Same Speeding Violation.” That was 51% of 1,408 tickets. Next was “Dismissed/Acquitted,” at 27%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Speeding Violation | 714 | 51% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 374 | 27% |
| Convicted on a Non-Speeding Violation | 319 | 23% |
| Convicted on Different Speeding Violation | 1 | less than 1% |
| Total | 1,408 | 100% |
Speeding tickets by where the driver is licensed
In 2024, 75% of speeding tickets in Franklin County went to drivers licensed in New York State. Next was Northeast Region, at 12%.
Show the numbers
| Driver license | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York State | 1,377 | 75% |
| Northeast Region | 223 | 12% |
| Other US States | 113 | 6% |
| Canada | 67 | 4% |
| Other/Unknown | 63 | 3% |
| Total | 1,843 | 100% |
Read more: New York speeding tickets
Impaired driving tickets
These charts cover impaired driving tickets under VTL 1192 (subsections 1 to 4). They include alcohol and drug cases.
Impaired driving tickets by year
Franklin County had 408 impaired driving tickets in 2018. That is 20% fewer than in 2009, when there were 511. The highest year was 2012, with 584.
Show the numbers
| Year | Impaired driving tickets |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 511 |
| 2010 | 552 |
| 2011 | 558 |
| 2012 | 584 |
| 2013 | 536 |
| 2014 | 492 |
| 2015 | 456 |
| 2016 | 400 |
| 2017 | 372 |
| 2018 | 408 |
Impaired driving tickets by age and gender
In 2018, male drivers got 74% of impaired driving tickets in Franklin County. The 21 - 29 age group had the most, with 73.
- Male
- Female
Show the numbers
| Age group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 - 20 | 12 | 2 | 14 |
| 21 - 29 | 54 | 19 | 73 |
| 30 - 39 | 41 | 14 | 55 |
| 40 - 49 | 33 | 16 | 49 |
| 50 - 59 | 19 | 6 | 25 |
| 60 and Over | 15 | 4 | 19 |
Impaired driving tickets by time of day
In 2018, the Mid - 3 am time block had the most impaired driving tickets in Franklin County, with 61. The 6am - 9am time block had the fewest, with 6.
Show the numbers
| Time of day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mid - 3 am | 61 | 28% |
| 3am - 6am | 29 | 13% |
| 6am - 9am | 6 | 3% |
| 9am - Noon | 9 | 4% |
| Noon - 3pm | 10 | 5% |
| 3pm - 6pm | 13 | 6% |
| 6pm - 9pm | 38 | 17% |
| 9pm - Mid | 53 | 24% |
| Total | 219 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by day of the week
In 2018, Saturday had the most impaired driving tickets in Franklin County, with 63. Tuesday had the fewest, with 19.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 50 | 21% |
| Monday | 26 | 11% |
| Tuesday | 19 | 8% |
| Wednesday | 21 | 9% |
| Thursday | 28 | 12% |
| Friday | 28 | 12% |
| Saturday | 63 | 27% |
| Total | 235 | 100% |
Impaired driving tickets by month
In 2020, November had the most impaired driving tickets in Franklin County, with 17. April had the fewest, with 5.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 11 | 8% |
| February | 15 | 11% |
| March | 11 | 8% |
| April | 5 | 4% |
| May | 15 | 11% |
| June | 10 | 7% |
| July | 14 | 10% |
| August | 12 | 9% |
| September | 7 | 5% |
| October | 8 | 6% |
| November | 17 | 12% |
| December | 13 | 9% |
| Total | 138 | 100% |
Impaired driving ticket results, alcohol and drugs combined
In 2018, the most common result for impaired driving tickets in Franklin County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 53% of 182 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 30%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 96 | 53% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 55 | 30% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 26 | 14% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 5 | 3% |
| Total | 182 | 100% |
Alcohol-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for alcohol-related tickets in Franklin County was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation.” That was 56% of 160 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation,” at 29%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 89 | 56% |
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 47 | 29% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 20 | 13% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 4 | 3% |
| Total | 160 | 100% |
Drug-related impaired driving ticket results
In 2018, the most common result for drug-related tickets in Franklin County was “Convicted on Same Impairment Violation.” That was 37% of 19 tickets. Next was “Convicted on Different Impairment Violation,” at 32%.
Show the numbers
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Convicted on Same Impairment Violation | 7 | 37% |
| Convicted on Different Impairment Violation | 6 | 32% |
| Dismissed/Acquitted | 5 | 26% |
| Convicted on Non-Impairment Violation | 1 | 5% |
| Total | 19 | 100% |
Read more: DWI in New York
Crashes
In 2018, the police crash report form changed how property damage crashes are recorded. Because of this, crash counts from 2018 on are much higher than in earlier years. Compare years before and after 2018 with care.
Reported crashes by year
Franklin County had 1,400 reported crashes in 2024. That is 8% fewer than in 2018, the first year under the new crash report form. The highest year was 2019, with 1,539.
Show the numbers
| Year | Reported crashes |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 1,139 |
| 2010 | 1,133 |
| 2011 | 1,107 |
| 2012 | 1,128 |
| 2013 | 1,090 |
| 2014 | 1,065 |
| 2015 | 1,069 |
| 2016 | 1,140 |
| 2017 | 1,162 |
| 2018 | 1,523 |
| 2019 | 1,539 |
| 2020 | 1,231 |
| 2021 | 1,263 |
| 2022 | 1,491 |
| 2023 | 1,472 |
| 2024 | 1,400 |
Pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes by year
In 2024, Franklin County had 13 crashes involving a pedestrian, 3 crashes involving a bicycle and 14 motorcycle crashes.
- Pedestrian
- Bicycle
- Motorcycle
Show the numbers
| Year | Pedestrian | Bicycle | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 12 | 5 | 20 |
| 2010 | 22 | 4 | 17 |
| 2011 | 17 | 5 | 28 |
| 2012 | 10 | 6 | 24 |
| 2013 | 14 | 6 | 26 |
| 2014 | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| 2015 | 14 | 6 | 14 |
| 2016 | 7 | 2 | 19 |
| 2017 | 8 | 1 | 13 |
| 2018 | 8 | 3 | 12 |
| 2019 | 8 | 2 | 19 |
| 2020 | 6 | 7 | 20 |
| 2021 | 7 | 3 | 12 |
| 2022 | 5 | – | 15 |
| 2023 | 9 | 4 | 18 |
| 2024 | 13 | 3 | 14 |
Crashes by month
In 2020, January had the most crashes in Franklin County, with 172. April had the fewest, with 39.
Show the numbers
| Month | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 172 | 14% |
| February | 123 | 10% |
| March | 75 | 6% |
| April | 39 | 3% |
| May | 67 | 5% |
| June | 85 | 7% |
| July | 92 | 7% |
| August | 94 | 8% |
| September | 108 | 9% |
| October | 115 | 9% |
| November | 138 | 11% |
| December | 123 | 10% |
| Total | 1,231 | 100% |
Crashes by day of the week
In 2017, Friday had the most crashes in Franklin County, with 209. Monday had the fewest, with 141.
Show the numbers
| Day | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | 170 | 15% |
| Monday | 141 | 12% |
| Tuesday | 181 | 16% |
| Wednesday | 165 | 14% |
| Thursday | 152 | 13% |
| Friday | 209 | 18% |
| Saturday | 144 | 12% |
| Total | 1,162 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by age group
In 2020, the largest age group among drivers in Franklin County crashes was Male. That group made up 58% of drivers.
Show the numbers
| Age group | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 890 | 58% |
| Female | 635 | 41% |
| Unknown Gender | 21 | 1% |
| Total | 1,546 | 100% |
Drivers in crashes by gender
In 2017, male drivers made up 56% of drivers in Franklin County crashes. Next were female drivers, at 43%.
Show the numbers
| Gender | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 838 | 56% |
| Female | 636 | 43% |
| Unknown Gender | 14 | less than 1% |
| Total | 1,488 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported human factor in Franklin County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 255 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Speed | 255 | 29% |
| Following Too Closely | 101 | 11% |
| Failure to Yield Right-of-Way | 87 | 10% |
| Passing/Lane Changing/Improper Use | 86 | 10% |
| Driver Inattention/Distraction | 81 | 9% |
| Failure to Keep Right | 63 | 7% |
| Backing Unsafely | 60 | 7% |
| Alcohol Involvement | 33 | 4% |
| Turning Improperly | 31 | 4% |
| Traffic Control Device Disregarded | 21 | 2% |
| All others | 65 | 7% |
| Total | 883 | 100% |
Vehicle factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported vehicle factor in Franklin County crashes was “Other Vehicular.” It was reported 19 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other Vehicular | 19 | 45% |
| Tire Failure/Inadequate | 14 | 33% |
| Brakes Defective | 5 | 12% |
| Steering Failure | 3 | 7% |
| Windshield Inadequate | 1 | 2% |
| Total | 42 | 100% |
Environmental factors reported in crashes
In 2017, the most often reported environmental factor in Franklin County crashes was “Animal's Action.” It was reported 352 times.
Show the numbers
| Factor | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Animal's Action | 352 | 62% |
| Pavement Slippery | 183 | 32% |
| View Obstructed/Limited | 15 | 3% |
| Glare | 9 | 2% |
| Obstruction/Debris | 5 | less than 1% |
| Shoulders Defective/Improper | 1 | less than 1% |
| Other Environmental | 1 | less than 1% |
| Total | 566 | 100% |
Human factors reported in crashes by year
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Franklin County crashes was “Alcohol Involvement.” It was reported 540 times. Next was “Drugs (Illegal),” with 52.
- Alcohol Involvement
- Drugs (Illegal)
Show the numbers
| Year | Alcohol Involvement | Drugs (Illegal) |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 35 | 1 |
| 2010 | 53 | 4 |
| 2011 | 49 | 5 |
| 2012 | 42 | 1 |
| 2013 | 39 | 2 |
| 2014 | 37 | 8 |
| 2015 | 27 | 4 |
| 2016 | 27 | 4 |
| 2017 | 33 | 3 |
| 2018 | 48 | 2 |
| 2021 | 31 | 5 |
| 2022 | 35 | 5 |
| 2023 | 40 | 8 |
| 2024 | 44 | – |
Human factors reported in crashes by year, continued
From 2009 to 2024, the most often reported factor in Franklin County crashes was “Unsafe Speed.” It was reported 3,274 times. Next was “Driver Inattention/Distraction,” with 1,521.
- Unsafe Speed
- Driver Inattention/Distraction
Show the numbers
| Year | Unsafe Speed | Driver Inattention/Distraction |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 223 | 92 |
| 2010 | 217 | 105 |
| 2011 | 194 | 98 |
| 2012 | 235 | 104 |
| 2013 | 177 | 94 |
| 2014 | 173 | 64 |
| 2015 | 207 | 87 |
| 2016 | 222 | 94 |
| 2017 | 255 | 81 |
| 2018 | 275 | 93 |
| 2019 | 232 | 113 |
| 2020 | 140 | 120 |
| 2021 | 149 | 98 |
| 2022 | 197 | 95 |
| 2023 | 187 | 82 |
| 2024 | 191 | 101 |
Got a ticket in Franklin County?
These numbers show patterns. They can’t tell you what will happen with your ticket. Start with the guide for your ticket type:
About this data
Source: Traffic Safety Statistical Repository (TSSR). TrafficTickets.com grouped and charted the numbers.
These are counts, not rates. They are not adjusted for population or miles driven.
Numbers last pulled from the source sheets on November 3, 2026.
Material reproduction
If you’d like to share this on social media or your own website, you’re welcome to do so. We simply request that you link back to this page to give our team credit for our work – that’s the kind of citation we can all appreciate.
Media contact
To learn more about this data, for quotes, interviews or other data requests please contact Elie@rosenblumlawfirm.com.
About Rosenblum Law and TrafficTickets.com
Rosenblum Law is the largest and highest customer-rated traffic violations law firm in both NY & NJ. With experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorneys, the Firm has a reputation for aggressive representation for anyone facing traffic violations and criminal charges that may result in heavy fines, points and license suspension or revocation, and jail time. With a success rate of well over 90%, the Firm has helped thousands of clients get excellent results regardless of how simple or complicated the case. The attorneys pride themselves on working relentlessly to reach the best possible outcome.