Need Help With Your Traffic Ticket?

Get your FREE attorney consultation from Rosenblum Law.
888-883-5529
Call now for a free consultation

Where Do NY Drivers Get the Most Cell Phone and Texting Tickets?

Trusted Content

Editorial Standards

Rosenblum Law is committed to delivering informative content of the highest quality. All content is subject to our rigorous editorial standards for relevance, accuracy, sourcing, and objectivity. Everything is fact-checked by an editor and reviewed for legal soundness by one of our practicing attorneys prior to being published.

Read our full editorial policy here

Written By 
Last updated 
July 5, 2021

By: Adam H. Rosenblum Esq.  Date Pulished: 10/18/19

Nobody wants a cell phone or texting ticket in New York State. The hefty fine and five-point penalty associated with VTL 1225 (c) and 1225 (d) is intended to make drivers leery of getting one. The best way to avoid one is to either purchase a hands-free headset (for phone calls) or pull over to the side of the road to handle a call or text. Another option is to be mindful of when and where police are most likely to ticket a driver for using a cell phone.

 The counties that give out the greatest amount of cell phone tickets are predominately downstate. Four of the five boroughs of NYC individually gave out the most cell phone tickets, with Brooklyn top among them by a wide margin—its 45,583 cell phone and texting tickets was 30% greater than the next highest county, Queens. Long Island’s Nassau and Suffolk counties also ranked high, along with Westchester. Among upstate counties, only Erie and Albany made the top 10 list for number of cell phone and texting tickets.

CountyTotal Cell and Texting Tickets (2017)Texting TicketsCell Phone Tickets
BROOKLYN45,58325,45720,126
QUEENS34,85819,32915,529
MANHATTAN34,73621,11313,623
BRONX15,5967,0328,564
SUFFOLK9,9724,0025,970
STATEN ISLAND8,9115,4793,432
WESTCHESTER8,2663,7874,479
NASSAU7,5543,3294,225
ERIE5,0311,8723,159
ALBANY4,3962,0942,302

Even when taking the size of the population into account, New York City is still one of the worst places to talk on the phone or text while driving. However, several other upstate counties come into view for giving out a large amount of cell phone and texting tickets per capita. Schenectady tops the list, with 40.99 cell phone and texting tickets per 1,000 residents in 2017. This is almost double the No. 2 county, Manhattan, which handed out 20.87 tickets per 1,000 residents.

 However, Nassau and Suffolk counties drop to the bottom half of the list with 5.52 and 6.68 cell phone and texting tickets per 1,000 residents respectively.

CountyPopulation (2017)Total Cell and Texting Tickets (2017)Tickets Per Capita
SCHENECTADY31,4201,28840.99
MANHATTAN1,664,72734,73620.87
STATEN ISLAND479,4588,91118.59
ULSTER179,4173,09317.24
BROOKLYN2,648,77145,58317.21
QUEENS2,358,58234,85814.78
ALBANY309,6124,39614.20
COLUMBIA60,60476112.56
STEUBEN96,2811,14711.91
WYOMING40,49345211.16

When looking at the proportion of overall traffic tickets that are for cell phone and texting violations, once again New York City seems to be the place to avoid. All five boroughs took the top five spots. The 45,583 cell phone and texting tickets written in Brooklyn in 2017 made up 14.93% of tickets written by police in that county. Queens had the next greatest proportion, with 13.39% of all tickets being for cell phone or texting use last year.

CountyAll Traffic Tickets 2017Total Cell and Texting Tickets (2017)Proportion
BROOKLYN305,24845,58314.93%
QUEENS260,29834,85813.39%
STATEN ISLAND84,2308,91110.58%
MANHATTAN363,63334,7369.55%
BRONX171,73115,5969.08%
ALBANY74,8954,3965.87%
ULSTER55,9673,0935.53%
RENSSELAER34,2891,7625.14%
TOMPKINS15,7827614.82%
WESTCHESTER190,0898,2664.35%

 NY Counties with the Highest Conviction Rates

By now the message should be clear: New York City is the worst place in the state to commit a cell phone or texting violation. This is absolutely true when taking conviction rates into account. In 2017, all five boroughs had conviction rates of more than 91% for cell phone and texting tickets in their respective jurisdictions. Of course, part of the reason for that is NYC does not have individual traffic courts, and instead uses the Traffic Violations Bureau (which is part of the DMV), which does not allow for plea bargains. As such, drivers who challenge their tickets either win a dismissal/acquittal or are convicted—no reductions or negotiations.

CountyConvicted on Same Cell Phone Violation
BROOKLYN96.62%
STATEN ISLAND95.97%
QUEENS91.89%
BRONX91.43%
MANHATTAN91.31%
STEUBEN53.03%
TIOGA48.94%
YATES48.84%
SCHUYLER48.24%
ALLEGANY44.78%

 Drivers who want to are confident in their ability to negotiate their ticket down to a lesser charge (or, better, who have a great attorney to do it for them) can drive with confidence in Erie County, which allowed drivers to plea down nearly 85% of cell phone and texting tickets written in 2017. Only 6.84% of drivers in Erie were convicted on the same charge issued by police that year. Nearby Genesee County had a similarly high plea bargain rate (80.22%) with an even lower conviction rate (5.01%). That means drivers in Genesee actually have a better chance of winning a dismissal or being acquitted of cell phone tickets.

CountyConvicted on a Non-Cell Phone/Texting ViolationConvicted on Same Violation
ERIE84.71%6.84%
RENSSELAER81.95%7.30%
NIAGARA80.89%13.85%
SCHENECTADY80.81%7.62%
GENESEE80.22%5.01%
LEWIS78.71%2.48%
SARATOGA77.88%6.49%
FULTON77.65%12.85%
ULSTER76.68%10.78%
WARREN76.52%6.65%

Of course, even a plea bargain or reduction usually means paying a fine and can sometimes mean getting points too (albeit likely less than the five points associated with a cell phone ticket). The only way to avoid any kind of points or fine completely is to have one’s ticket dismissed or be acquitted by a judge. An average of just 8.58% of all NY cell phone and texting tickets were dismissed or acquitted in 2017, and the majority of counties had dismissal/acquittal rates in the single digits.

 However, a handful had rates much higher than that. For example, Orleans County dismissed or acquitted drivers of 65.43% of all cell phone and texting charges in 2017. Livingston was not far behind, with drivers getting off Scot free in 47.32% of cases.

CountyCell Phone & Texting Tickets Dismissed/Acquitted in 2017
ORLEANS65.43%
LIVINGSTON47.32%
SCHOHARIE45.11%
ALLEGANY40.66%
OTSEGO38.46%
BROOME38.32%
CHENANGO23.74%
TIOGA18.44%
MONROE17.54%
PUTNAM16.48%

Cell Phone and Texting Tickets on the Decline?

 While cell phone use has become increasingly ubiquitous over the past 10 years, tickets for cell phone violations in New York have declined over the same time period. In 2017, police wrote 104,684 tickets for VTL 1225 (c). This is a 69% decline over 2009, in which 342,609 such tickets were issued.

YearNYS Cell Phone TicketsNYS Texting Tickets
2009342,609181
2010332,0393,248
2011248,2399,003
2012216,98030,241
2013207,74155,458
2014164,00875,617
2015132,12584,803
2016113,37092,363
2017104,786112,529

At the same time, the proportion of overall NYS traffic tickets that are for cell phone use has declined as well, going from 8.4% of tickets to just 2.8%. Does that mean cell phone tickets will soon become a rarity? It’s possible, especially since tickets for texting while driving are on the rise. The number of texting tickets issued to NYS drivers surpassed cell phone tickets for the first time in 2017. However, the total number of cell phone and texting tickets are still declining overall, and the two together still represented just 5.8% of all tickets handed out statewide last year. To learn about other traffic ticket and traffic accident trends in New York, visit our data pages

Author Bio

Adam H. Rosenblum

Founding Attorney Of Rosenblum Law

Adam H. Rosenblum is an experienced and skilled traffic violations and criminal defense attorney. Mr. Rosenblum provides expert and aggressive representation to those facing points on their drivers’ licenses and the associated fines and surcharges.

Read Full Bio

No Comments

Free Consultation

Call us now for a quick, free, and no obligation colustion with one of our attorneys.
888-883-5529

Featured Experts

Kent Ng

NYPD (Ret.)
Read More

Mike Gheller

NYPD Officer
Read More

Travis Hall

NY State Police
Read More

News & Updates

Learn more about traffic tickets and criminal matters in New York and New Jersey.
When I Let a Driver Off With a Warning and Why
Every driver who gets pulled over hopes to avoid getting a traffic ticket. As police officers, we understand there is...
Continue reading
Learn More
NY DWI Crackdown in Effect Through Labor Day Weekend
Drivers looking to kick back and enjoy some beers this Labor Day weekend should be careful before getting behind the...
Continue reading
Learn More
What NOT to Do When Pulled Over by Police
Nearly everyone is pulled over by police at some point in their life. The flashing red-and-blue lights are hardwired into...
Continue reading
Learn More

We've Fought Over 50,000 Traffic Ticket Cases

Call us now for a quick, free, and no-obligation consultation.
888-883-5529
Call Now ButtonFree Consult Call Now crosschevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram