New York State Traffic Tickets Per Capita (2017)

This page shows the number of traffic tickets issued on a per capita basis. It also shows the number of drivers ticketed per capita in 2017.

 

CountyPopulationTraffic Tickets 2017 Drivers Ticketed 2017Drivers Ticketed Per CapitaTraffic Tickets per Capita
ALBANY309,61274,75771,244230.1241.5
ALLEGANY46,89412,89312,397264.4274.9
BRONX1,471,160171,731161,078109.5116.7
BROOME193,63942,83441,389213.7221.2
CATTARAUGUS77,34819,63718,742242.3253.9
CAYUGA77,60314,83214,346184.9191.1
CHAUTAUQUA129,04634,48733,132256.7267.2
CHEMUNG85,55716,26715,765184.3190.1
CHENANGO47,8639,6369,305194.4201.3
CLINTON80,98023,64222,486277.7291.9
COLUMBIA60,60425,11224,180399.0414.4
CORTLAND47,78617,72817,099357.8371.0
DELAWARE45,00115,20414,821329.3337.9
DUTCHESS295,56867,20764,364217.8227.4
ERIE925,528210,475188,218203.4227.4
ESSEX37,95615,55814,910392.8409.9
FRANKLIN51,11611,22810,587207.1219.7
FULTON53,8778,4367,993148.4156.6
GENESEE57,95619,56718,875325.7337.6
GREENE47,47016,73715,554327.7352.6
HAMILTON4,4852,4632,416538.7549.2
HERKIMER62,24018,17217,570282.3292.0
JEFFERSON114,18725,32024,445214.1221.7
KINGS2,648,771305,248289,649109.4115.2
LEWIS26,5517,1936,966262.4270.9
LIVINGSTON63,79917,50816,974266.1274.4
MADISON70,96514,61014,145199.3205.9
MONROE747,642121,157113,016151.2162.1
MONTGOMERY49,25815,96815,206308.7324.2
NASSAU1,369,514350,650283,001206.6256.0
NEW YORK1,664,727363,633348,607209.4218.4
NIAGARA211,32843,46641,369195.8205.7
ONEIDA231,33252,73750,090216.5228.0
ONONDAGA465,39886,27081,791175.7185.4
ONTARIO109,89923,75022,634206.0216.1
ORANGE382,226125,092118,416309.8327.3
ORLEANS40,9835,8515,520134.7142.8
OSWEGO118,47826,52225,280213.4223.9
OTSEGO60,09412,01811,603193.1200.0
PUTNAM99,32327,86526,418266.0280.5
QUEENS2,358,582260,298249,058105.6110.4
RENSSELAER159,72234,27432,910206.0214.6
RICHMOND479,45884,23081,595170.2175.7
ROCKLAND328,86858,87453,653163.1179.0
SARATOGA155,56546,22943,874282.0297.2
SCHENECTADY31,42033,35732,0071018.71061.6
SCHOHARIE18,0007,4897,241402.3416.1
SCHUYLER34,4984,1363,888112.7119.9
SENECA109,6239,9659,57087.390.9
ST. LAWRENCE229,86922,00020,99191.395.7
STEUBEN96,28132,29231,415326.3335.4
SUFFOLK1,492,953282,494263,185176.3189.2
SULLIVAN75,48527,13926,045345.0359.5
TIOGA48,57813,48012,933266.2277.5
TOMPKINS104,80215,77315,213145.2150.5
ULSTER179,41755,89953,521298.3311.6
WARREN64,53219,31018,654289.1299.2
WASHINGTON61,62011,40310,691173.5185.1
WAYNE90,67019,80719,099210.6218.5
WESTCHESTER980,244189,448177,944181.5193.3
WYOMING40,49312,59712,110299.1311.1
YATES24,9553,4153,310132.6136.8