Need Help With Your Traffic Ticket?
[…] • Surcharge: Any driver in New Jersey who receives 6 or more points on their license must pay a state surcharge. This surcharge costs $150 for the first six points and $25 per point over six. This amount can be charged annually for three years!
  • Auto insurance increase: Reckless driving convictions can cause major increases in insurance premiums. Some drivers have found their rates to rise as much as 50%. It is also possible to be dropped by one’s insurer altogether or forced into a high-risk plan.

What is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?

N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 defines reckless driving as driving “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property…” This is intentionally vague and can include a wide variety of driving behaviors, such as speeding, driving while intoxicated, swerving in and out of lanes, driving the wrong way on a highway, and striking or nearly striking pedestrians.