Missouri is not unique in tackling the flashing headlights matter. Courts across the country have been faced with the same issue in recent years, with nearly all cases being decided in favor of drivers cited for the act.
In New York, the practice of flashing high beams is not illegal. Rather, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 375 (3) merely states that headlamps "shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle." In a 1994 decision, the Appellate Division, Second Department held that flickering high beams do not amount to "dazzling lights." People v. Lauber, 162 Misc.2d 19, 617 N.Y.S.2d 419 (2d. Dept. 1994).